Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology
In research, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology stands highest in Physical Sciences (#2,206 of 12,888 worldwide), Earth and Planetary Sciences (#398 of 1,209 worldwide) and Environmental Science (#1,492 of 3,551 worldwide), 2022–2025. Relative to its size it is most specialised in Atmospheric Science, Global and Planetary Change and Earth and Planetary Sciences — Atmospheric Science is 71.2× its share of world research.
- World rank, 2022–2025
- #3,719 of 28,054 · #4,203 all time
- Rank in India
- #239 of 1,840
- Research works
- 2.5k ▼ 3% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 63k 24.8 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 15.4% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 36% world 28%
What is Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works | All time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical SciencesDomain | #2,206 of 12,888 | 14.7% | 316 | #2647 | |
| Earth and Planetary SciencesField | #398 of 1,209 | 12.3% | 134 | #487 | |
| Environmental ScienceField | #1,492 of 3,551 | 17.3% | 150 | #1676 | |
| Global and Planetary ChangeSubfield | #429 of 535 | 14.3% | 100 | #531 | |
| Atmospheric ScienceSubfield | #259 of 301 | 13.0% | 104 | #417 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
Which of those standings moved
The same fields on both windows: where it stood over the whole record, and where it stands in 2022–2025. The distance is the story, and it is the one thing the two rank columns above cannot show.
- Physical Sciences#2,647 #2,206
- Earth and Planetary Sciences#487 #398
- Environmental Science#1,676 #1,492
- Global and Planetary Change#531 #429
- Atmospheric Science#417 #259
A dot further right is a better standing. Fields it was not ranked in over the whole record are left out.
What does Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology specialise in?
Where its research is concentrated relative to its size: Atmospheric Science takes 71.2× the share of its output that it takes of world research.
- Atmospheric ScienceSubfield · 104.1 works71×
- Global and Planetary ChangeSubfield · 99.7 works40×
- Earth and Planetary SciencesField · 133.6 works26×
- OceanographySubfield · 23.3 works25×
- Environmental ScienceField · 150.1 works9.1×
Location quotient, a volume reading rather than an impact one. It surfaces small, lopsided specialities.
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Earth and Planetary Sciences, 25.7×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Earth and Planetary Sciences 25.7×
- Environmental Science 9.1×
- Physics and Astronomy 1.5×
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences 0.5×
- Engineering 0.3×
- Computer Science 0.2×
- Decision Sciences 0.2×
- Chemical Engineering 0.1×
- Energy 0.1×
- Health Professions 0.1×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 0.1×
- Immunology and Microbiology 0.1×
- Social Sciences 0.1×
- Chemistry 0.1×
- Mathematics 0.0×
- Arts and Humanities 0.0×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 0.0×
- Materials Science 0.0×
- Nursing 0.0×
- Psychology 0.0×
- Medicine 0.0×
Who are the top researchers at Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology?
Ranked on the composite score, B. N. Goswami, Manmeet Singh and D. R. Sikka lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology.
- 1 B. N. Goswami India · #48,778 worldwide 592 citations · 36 works
- 2 Manmeet Singh India · #117,626 worldwide 285 citations · 22 works
- 3 D. R. Sikka India · #296,173 worldwide 356 citations · 15 works
- 4 R. H. Kripalani India · #324,337 worldwide 95 citations · 23 works
- 5 Ashwini Kulkarni India · #341,008 worldwide 111 citations · 22 works
- 6 Gufran Beig India · #408,684 worldwide 245 citations · 59 works
- 7 Milind Mujumdar India · #420,473 worldwide 149 citations · 16 works
- 8 Suryachandra A. Rao India · #491,305 worldwide 109 citations · 21 works
- 9 Kaushar Ali India · #524,516 worldwide 133 citations · 17 works
- 10 Mathew Koll Roxy India · #535,474 worldwide 177 citations · 17 works
Which keywords describe research at Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Climate Change, Global Warming, Hydrological Cycle, Ocean Circulation, Data Assimilation, Remote Sensing, Air Quality and Extreme Events.
- Global Burden of Disease
- Precipitation
- Validation
- Ecosystem Resilience
- Tidal Analysis
- Climate Change Impact
- Storm Surge
- Chemical Composition
- Atmospheric Aerosols
- Tropical Cyclones
- Atmospheric Dust
- Climate
- Mesoscale Modeling
- Ensemble Kalman Filter
- Boundary Layer
- Climate Modeling
- Extreme Events
- Remote Sensing
- Ocean Circulation
- Global Warming
- Climate Change
- Hydrological Cycle
- Data Assimilation
- Air Quality
- Greenhouse Gas Emissions
- Precipitation Extremes
- Probabilistic Forecasting
- Convective Parameterization
- Satellite Observations
- Aerosols
- Sea Level Rise
- Hydrological Modeling
- Black Carbon
- Hurricanes
- Particulate Matter
- Oceanic Modeling
- Health Effects
- Mortality
- Forecasting
- Air Pollution
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 40 words, with their numbers
- Climate Change128▲ 14×50 topics
- Global Warming78▲ 57×11 topics
- Hydrological Cycle67▲ 212×2 topics
- Ocean Circulation59▲ 137×3 topics
- Data Assimilation56▲ 109×4 topics
- Remote Sensing54▲ 13×21 topics
- Air Quality48▲ 78×5 topics
- Extreme Events47▲ 162×2 topics
- Greenhouse Gas Emissions45▲ 50×6 topics
- Climate Modeling44▲ 189×1 topic
- Precipitation Extremes44▲ 189×1 topic
- Boundary Layer42▲ 103×3 topics
- Probabilistic Forecasting41▲ 63×2 topics
- Ensemble Kalman Filter40▲ 121×2 topics
- Convective Parameterization40▲ 223×1 topic
- Mesoscale Modeling40▲ 223×1 topic
- Satellite Observations30▲ 93×3 topics
- Climate25▲ 87×2 topics
- Aerosols23▲ 100×1 topic
- Atmospheric Dust23▲ 280×1 topic
- Sea Level Rise22▲ 53×3 topics
- Tropical Cyclones22▲ 119×2 topics
- Hydrological Modeling20▲ 25×5 topics
- Atmospheric Aerosols19▲ 101×1 topic
- Black Carbon19▲ 101×1 topic
- Chemical Composition19▲ 60×2 topics
- Hurricanes18▲ 172×1 topic
- Storm Surge18▲ 172×1 topic
- Particulate Matter18▲ 36×2 topics
- Climate Change Impact14▲ 19×5 topics
- Oceanic Modeling13▲ 124×1 topic
- Tidal Analysis13▲ 124×1 topic
- Health Effects13▲ 6.5×11 topics
- Ecosystem Resilience13▲ 26×3 topics
- Mortality13▲ 6.7×2 topics
- Validation12▲ 42×2 topics
- Forecasting11▲ 18×5 topics
- Precipitation11▲ 74×2 topics
- Air Pollution11▲ 26×2 topics
- Global Burden of Disease11▲ 13×1 topic
Which research topics does Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Climate variability and models, Meteorological Phenomena and Simulations, Atmospheric aerosols and clouds and Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Climate variability and models Global and Planetary Change 44 works
- 2 Meteorological Phenomena and Simulations Atmospheric Science 40 works
- 3 Atmospheric aerosols and clouds Global and Planetary Change 23 works
- 4 Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols Atmospheric Science 19 works
- 5 Tropical and Extratropical Cyclones Research Atmospheric Science 18 works
- 6 Oceanographic and Atmospheric Processes Oceanography 13 works
- 7 Air Quality and Health Impacts Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis 11 works
- 8 Precipitation Measurement and Analysis Atmospheric Science 10 works
- 9 Atmospheric Ozone and Climate Atmospheric Science 8 works
- 10 Fire effects on ecosystems Global and Planetary Change 8 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 3% lower than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Other research institutions in Pune
- Savitribai Phule Pune University
- National Chemical Laboratory
- Symbiosis International University
- Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University
- Dr. D. Y. Patil Medical College, Hospital and Research Centre
- Tata Consultancy Services (India)
- Armed Forces Medical College
- International Institute of Information Technology
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.