Akira Oikawa
Akira Oikawa publishes mostly in Biomedical Engineering, Nuclear and High Energy Physics and Electrical and Electronic Engineering, on topics such as Superconducting Materials and Applications, Magnetic confinement fusion research and Fusion materials and technologies.
- World rank
- #679,704 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Japan
- #29,665 of 114,622
- Works
- 19
- Citations
- 63
- Citations per work
- 3.3
What does Akira Oikawa research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Biomedical Engineering16% of their works
- 2Nuclear and High Energy Physics16% of their works
- 3Electrical and Electronic Engineering12% of their works
- 4Materials Chemistry12% of their works
- 5Aerospace Engineering12% of their works
- 6Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics8% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Akira Oikawa's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Nb3Sn Conductor, Superconducting Magnets, Tokamak, Turbulence, fusion materials, radiation damage, Atomic Layer Deposition and Density Functional Theory.
- Terahertz Quantum-Cascade Lasers
- Rotational Spectroscopy
- Superconducting Cavities
- High-k Dielectrics
- Density Functional Theory
- radiation damage
- Turbulence
- Superconducting Magnets
- Nb3Sn Conductor
- Tokamak
- fusion materials
- Atomic Layer Deposition
- Dispersion Correction
- Negative Ion Sources
- Molecular Structure
- Spectroscopic Databases
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 16 words, with their numbers
- Nb3Sn Conductor41 topic
- Superconducting Magnets41 topic
- Tokamak41 topic
- Turbulence41 topic
- fusion materials31 topic
- radiation damage31 topic
- Atomic Layer Deposition21 topic
- Density Functional Theory21 topic
- Dispersion Correction21 topic
- High-k Dielectrics21 topic
- Negative Ion Sources21 topic
- Superconducting Cavities21 topic
- Molecular Structure11 topic
- Rotational Spectroscopy11 topic
- Spectroscopic Databases11 topic
- Terahertz Quantum-Cascade Lasers11 topic
Where does Akira Oikawa work?
Akira Oikawa's main affiliation in the publication record is Advanced Science Research Center, Japan.
How many publications and citations does Akira Oikawa have?
Science Explorer counts 19 works and 63 citations for Akira Oikawa, ranking #679,704 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Akira Oikawa
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.