Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · University of Messina · Italy

Antonella Saija

Antonella Saija publishes mostly in Nuclear and High Energy Physics, Molecular Biology and Neurology, on topics such as Nuclear physics research studies, Quantum Chromodynamics and Particle Interactions and Phytochemicals and Antioxidant Activities.

World rank
#221,170
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Italy
#6,759
of 65,712
Works
52
Citations
196
Citations per work
3.8

What does Antonella Saija research?

Nuclear and High Energy Physics: 13.8%Molecular Biology: 10.3%Neurology: 6.9%Pharmacology: 5.2%other fields: 63.8%14%top field
Nuclear and High Energy Physics13.8%Molecular Biology10.3%Neurology6.9%Pharmacology5.2%other fields63.8%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Nuclear and High Energy Physics14% of their works
  2. 2Molecular Biology10% of their works
  3. 3Neurology7% of their works
  4. 4Pharmacology5% of their works
  5. 5Biochemistry5% of their works
  6. 6Aerospace Engineering3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Antonella Saija's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Nuclear Forces, Nuclear Structure, Antioxidants, charmonium, Free Radicals, QCD, Agroforestry and Climate Change.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Nuclear Forces31 topic
  2. Nuclear Structure31 topic
  3. Antioxidants21 topic
  4. Free Radicals21 topic
  5. QCD21 topic
  6. charmonium21 topic
  7. Agroforestry11 topic
  8. Climate Change11 topic
  9. Germination11 topic
  10. Nanoemulsions11 topic
  11. Plant Hormones11 topic
  12. Processionary Moth11 topic
  13. Proteins11 topic
  14. Seed Dormancy11 topic
  15. Strigolactones11 topic
  16. Tree Domestication11 topic

Where does Antonella Saija work?

Antonella Saija's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Messina, Italy.

How many publications and citations does Antonella Saija have?

Science Explorer counts 52 works and 196 citations for Antonella Saija, ranking #221,170 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.