Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Anurag Mehta

Anurag Mehta publishes mostly in Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine, Surgery and Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism, on topics such as Acute Myocardial Infarction Research, Lipoproteins and Cardiovascular Health and Diabetes, Cardiovascular Risks, and Lipoproteins.

World rank
#186,941
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#76,308
of 358,040
Works
26
Citations
150
Citations per work
5.8

What does Anurag Mehta research?

Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine: 17.6%Surgery: 17.6%Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism: 8.8%Oncology: 5.9%other fields: 50.1%18%top field
Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine17.6%Surgery17.6%Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism8.8%Oncology5.9%other fields50.1%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine18% of their works
  2. 2Surgery18% of their works
  3. 3Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism9% of their works
  4. 4Oncology6% of their works
  5. 5Epidemiology6% of their works
  6. 6Infectious Diseases6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Anurag Mehta's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Cardiovascular Disease, Diabetes, Obesity, Acute Coronary Syndromes, Atherosclerosis, Cholesterol-lowering, Myocardial Infarction and Statins.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 20 words, with their numbers
  1. Cardiovascular Disease52 topics
  2. Diabetes42 topics
  3. Obesity42 topics
  4. Acute Coronary Syndromes31 topic
  5. Atherosclerosis32 topics
  6. Cholesterol-lowering31 topic
  7. Myocardial Infarction31 topic
  8. Statins31 topic
  9. Bariatric Surgery21 topic
  10. Insulin Resistance21 topic
  11. Metabolic Surgery21 topic
  12. Metabolic Syndrome21 topic
  13. Genetics11 topic
  14. Immune Response11 topic
  15. Inflammation11 topic
  16. Matrix Metalloproteinases11 topic
  17. Plasmodiophora brassicae11 topic
  18. Rhizoctonia solani11 topic
  19. Tissue Inhibitors of Metalloproteinases11 topic
  20. Type 1 Diabetes11 topic

Where does Anurag Mehta work?

Anurag Mehta's main affiliation in the publication record is Emory University, United States.

How many publications and citations does Anurag Mehta have?

Science Explorer counts 26 works and 150 citations for Anurag Mehta, ranking #186,941 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Anurag Mehta

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.