Christian Heck
Christian Heck publishes mostly in History, Classics and Archeology, on topics such as Medieval Literature and History, Historical and Religious Studies of Rome and Historical and Archaeological Studies.
- World rank
- #364,670 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in France
- #20,947 of 96,116
- Works
- 66
- Citations
- 3
What does Christian Heck research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1History24% of their works
- 2Classics20% of their works
- 3Archeology14% of their works
- 4Language and Linguistics7% of their works
- 5Anthropology7% of their works
- 6Literature and Literary Theory6% of their works
Research topics
- Medieval Literature and History
- Historical and Religious Studies of Rome
- Historical and Archaeological Studies
- Medieval European History and Architecture
- Historical, Literary, and Cultural Studies
- Medieval European Literature and History
- Renaissance Literature and Culture
- Death, Funerary Practices, and Mourning
Which keywords describe Christian Heck's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Religion, Medieval, Middle Ages, History, Literature, Cultural History, Medieval Literature and Ceremonial.
- Death Studies
- Art
- Occitan
- Medieval Architecture
- Castle Construction
- Scandinavia
- Monasticism
- Ceremonial
- Cultural History
- History
- Medieval
- Religion
- Middle Ages
- Literature
- Medieval Literature
- Manuscripts
- Rome
- Viking Age
- Language Studies
- Narrative Fiction
- Religious Practices
- Cultural Practices
- Renaissance
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 23 words, with their numbers
- Religion153 topics
- Medieval122 topics
- Middle Ages112 topics
- History102 topics
- Literature102 topics
- Cultural History82 topics
- Medieval Literature82 topics
- Ceremonial71 topic
- Manuscripts71 topic
- Monasticism71 topic
- Rome71 topic
- Scandinavia51 topic
- Viking Age51 topic
- Castle Construction41 topic
- Language Studies41 topic
- Medieval Architecture41 topic
- Narrative Fiction41 topic
- Occitan41 topic
- Religious Practices41 topic
- Art31 topic
- Cultural Practices31 topic
- Death Studies31 topic
- Renaissance31 topic
Where does Christian Heck work?
Christian Heck's main affiliation in the publication record is Université de Lille, France.
How many publications and citations does Christian Heck have?
Science Explorer counts 66 works and 3 citations for Christian Heck, ranking #364,670 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.