Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Fumiaki Takahashi

Fumiaki Takahashi publishes mostly in Radiation, Surgery and Epidemiology, on topics such as Radioactive contamination and transfer, Medical Research and Treatments and Ovarian cancer diagnosis and treatment.

World rank
#686,928
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Japan
#30,142
of 114,622
Works
55
Citations
62
Citations per work
1.1

What does Fumiaki Takahashi research?

Radiation: 7.9%Surgery: 6.3%Epidemiology: 6.3%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine: 6.3%other fields: 73.2%8%top field
Radiation7.9%Surgery6.3%Epidemiology6.3%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine6.3%other fields73.2%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Radiation8% of their works
  2. 2Surgery6% of their works
  3. 3Epidemiology6% of their works
  4. 4Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine6% of their works
  5. 5Global and Planetary Change6% of their works
  6. 6Reproductive Medicine6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Fumiaki Takahashi's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Fukushima Daiichi, nuclear accident, Genomic Analysis, Healthcare, Ovarian Cancer, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Cervical Cancer and Computed Tomography.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Fukushima Daiichi41 topic
  2. nuclear accident41 topic
  3. Genomic Analysis31 topic
  4. Healthcare31 topic
  5. Ovarian Cancer31 topic
  6. Traditional Chinese Medicine31 topic
  7. Cervical Cancer21 topic
  8. Computed Tomography21 topic
  9. Endometrial Carcinoma21 topic
  10. Mycobacterium avium21 topic
  11. Neutron Imaging21 topic
  12. Nontuberculous Mycobacteria21 topic
  13. Radiation Exposure21 topic
  14. Small-Angle Scattering21 topic
  15. DNA Barcoding11 topic
  16. Earthworms11 topic

Where does Fumiaki Takahashi work?

Fumiaki Takahashi's main affiliation in the publication record is Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan.

How many publications and citations does Fumiaki Takahashi have?

Science Explorer counts 55 works and 62 citations for Fumiaki Takahashi, ranking #686,928 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Fumiaki Takahashi

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.