Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · University of Salento · Italy

Giovanni Calvaruso

Giovanni Calvaruso publishes mostly in Applied Mathematics, Geometry and Topology and Astronomy and Astrophysics, on topics such as Geometric Analysis and Curvature Flows, Geometry and complex manifolds and Advanced Differential Geometry Research.

World rank
#560,600
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Italy
#20,358
of 65,712
Works
30
Citations
97
Citations per work
3.2

What does Giovanni Calvaruso research?

Applied Mathematics: 33.3%Geometry and Topology: 31.0%Astronomy and Astrophysics: 26.2%Statistical and Nonlinear Physics: 2.4%other fields: 7.1%33%top field
Applied Mathematics33.3%Geometry and Topology31.0%Astronomy and Astrophysics26.2%Statistical and Nonlinear Physics2.4%other fields7.1%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Applied Mathematics33% of their works
  2. 2Geometry and Topology31% of their works
  3. 3Astronomy and Astrophysics26% of their works
  4. 4Statistical and Nonlinear Physics2% of their works
  5. 5Computer Graphics and Computer-Aided Design2% of their works
  6. 6Computational Mechanics2% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Giovanni Calvaruso's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Optimal Transport, Ricci Curvature, Finsler Geometry, Kähler Metrics, Riemannian Manifolds, Stability, Knot Invariants and Symplectic Topology.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Optimal Transport141 topic
  2. Ricci Curvature141 topic
  3. Finsler Geometry101 topic
  4. Kähler Metrics101 topic
  5. Riemannian Manifolds101 topic
  6. Stability101 topic
  7. Knot Invariants21 topic
  8. Symplectic Topology21 topic
  9. Deformation Quantization11 topic
  10. Delaunay Triangulations11 topic
  11. Finite Elements11 topic
  12. Fixed Point Theorems11 topic
  13. Mesh Generation11 topic
  14. Metric Spaces11 topic
  15. NURBS11 topic
  16. Poisson Manifolds11 topic

Where does Giovanni Calvaruso work?

Giovanni Calvaruso's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Salento, Italy.

How many publications and citations does Giovanni Calvaruso have?

Science Explorer counts 30 works and 97 citations for Giovanni Calvaruso, ranking #560,600 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.