Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Paderborn University · Germany

Ingrid Galster

Ingrid Galster publishes mostly in History, Literature and Literary Theory and Demography, on topics such as French Historical and Cultural Studies, Agricultural and Food Production Studies and Cultural Insights and Digital Impacts.

World rank
#317,264
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Germany
#19,013
of 86,443
Works
26
Citations
6
Citations per work
0.2

What does Ingrid Galster research?

History: 38.9%Literature and Literary Theory: 16.7%Demography: 5.6%History and Philosophy of Science: 5.6%other fields: 33.2%39%top field
History38.9%Literature and Literary Theory16.7%Demography5.6%History and Philosophy of Science5.6%other fields33.2%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1History39% of their works
  2. 2Literature and Literary Theory17% of their works
  3. 3Demography6% of their works
  4. 4History and Philosophy of Science6% of their works
  5. 5Sociology and Political Science6% of their works
  6. 6Food Science6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Ingrid Galster's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Gender, History, France, Sociopolitical, Agriculture, Autorschaft, Bildung and Digital Communication.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 18 words, with their numbers
  1. Gender74 topics
  2. History52 topics
  3. France41 topic
  4. Sociopolitical41 topic
  5. Agriculture11 topic
  6. Autorschaft11 topic
  7. Bildung11 topic
  8. Digital Communication11 topic
  9. Diplomacy11 topic
  10. Food11 topic
  11. Francoist Regime11 topic
  12. Healthcare11 topic
  13. Imperial Court11 topic
  14. Information Studies11 topic
  15. Reproduction11 topic
  16. Scientific History11 topic
  17. Spanish Civil War11 topic
  18. Technological Development11 topic

Where does Ingrid Galster work?

Ingrid Galster's main affiliation in the publication record is Paderborn University, Germany.

How many publications and citations does Ingrid Galster have?

Science Explorer counts 26 works and 6 citations for Ingrid Galster, ranking #317,264 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.