Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Jie Zhong

Jie Zhong publishes mostly in Control and Systems Engineering, Computational Theory and Mathematics and Applied Mathematics, on topics such as Stability and Controllability of Differential Equations, Advanced Mathematical Modeling in Engineering and Numerical methods in inverse problems.

World rank
#1,596,076
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#352,948
of 358,040
Works
16
Citations
1
Citations per work
0.1

What does Jie Zhong research?

Control and Systems Engineering: 27.8%Computational Theory and Mathematics: 16.7%Applied Mathematics: 16.7%Mathematical Physics: 16.7%other fields: 22.1%28%top field
Control and Systems Engineering27.8%Computational Theory and Mathematics16.7%Applied Mathematics16.7%Mathematical Physics16.7%other fields22.1%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Control and Systems Engineering28% of their works
  2. 2Computational Theory and Mathematics17% of their works
  3. 3Applied Mathematics17% of their works
  4. 4Mathematical Physics17% of their works
  5. 5Finance11% of their works
  6. 6Numerical Analysis6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Jie Zhong's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Boundary Control, Distributed Parameter Systems, Heterogeneous, Inverse Problems, Multiscale Methods, Regularization Methods, Fractional Laplacian and Option Pricing.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Boundary Control41 topic
  2. Distributed Parameter Systems41 topic
  3. Heterogeneous31 topic
  4. Inverse Problems31 topic
  5. Multiscale Methods31 topic
  6. Regularization Methods31 topic
  7. Fractional Laplacian21 topic
  8. Option Pricing21 topic
  9. Sobolev Spaces21 topic
  10. Stochastic Calculus21 topic
  11. Finite Element Methods11 topic
  12. Fluid-Structure Interaction11 topic
  13. Model Predictive Control11 topic
  14. Nonlocal11 topic
  15. Optimization11 topic
  16. Partial Differential Equations11 topic

Where does Jie Zhong work?

Jie Zhong's main affiliation in the publication record is California State University Los Angeles, United States.

How many publications and citations does Jie Zhong have?

Science Explorer counts 16 works and 1 citations for Jie Zhong, ranking #1,596,076 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Jie Zhong

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.