Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Université Paris 8 · France

Joël Cornette

Joël Cornette publishes mostly in History, Sociology and Political Science and Political Science and International Relations, on topics such as European Political History Analysis, Historical Studies and Socio-cultural Analysis and French Urban and Social Studies.

World rank
#299,895
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in France
#16,675
of 96,116
Works
50
Citations
1

What does Joël Cornette research?

History: 24.6%Sociology and Political Science: 14.0%Political Science and International Relations: 14.0%History and Philosophy of Science: 14.0%other fields: 33.4%25%top field
History24.6%Sociology and Political Science14.0%Political Science and International Relations14.0%History and Philosophy of Science14.0%other fields33.4%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1History25% of their works
  2. 2Sociology and Political Science14% of their works
  3. 3Political Science and International Relations14% of their works
  4. 4History and Philosophy of Science14% of their works
  5. 5Literature and Literary Theory5% of their works
  6. 6Museology5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Joël Cornette's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Globalization, French Revolution, Napoleonic Wars, Scientific History, Technological Development, Gender, Environmental Participation and Territorial Governance.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 18 words, with their numbers
  1. Globalization102 topics
  2. French Revolution81 topic
  3. Napoleonic Wars81 topic
  4. Scientific History81 topic
  5. Technological Development81 topic
  6. Gender62 topics
  7. Environmental Participation41 topic
  8. Territorial Governance41 topic
  9. Artistic Exchange31 topic
  10. Cultural Transfer31 topic
  11. Family Law31 topic
  12. France31 topic
  13. History31 topic
  14. Reform31 topic
  15. Heritage21 topic
  16. Identity21 topic
  17. Medieval Literature21 topic
  18. Occitan21 topic

Where does Joël Cornette work?

Joël Cornette's main affiliation in the publication record is Université Paris 8, France.

How many publications and citations does Joël Cornette have?

Science Explorer counts 50 works and 1 citations for Joël Cornette, ranking #299,895 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.