Manjula Shantaram
Manjula Shantaram publishes mostly in Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism, Pharmacology and Epidemiology, on topics such as Diabetes Treatment and Management, Pharmacology and Obesity Treatment and Nanoparticles: synthesis and applications.
- World rank
- #1,261,411 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in India
- #26,651 of 44,512
- Works
- 34
- Citations
- 25
- Citations per work
- 0.7
What does Manjula Shantaram research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism18% of their works
- 2Pharmacology13% of their works
- 3Epidemiology8% of their works
- 4Materials Chemistry5% of their works
- 5Molecular Biology5% of their works
- 6Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine5% of their works
Research topics
- Diabetes Treatment and Management
- Pharmacology and Obesity Treatment
- Nanoparticles: synthesis and applications
- Diabetic Foot Ulcer Assessment and Management
- Adipokines, Inflammation, and Metabolic Diseases
- Seaweed-derived Bioactive Compounds
- Food Quality and Safety Studies
- Phytochemistry and Biological Activities
Which keywords describe Manjula Shantaram's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Obesity, Type 2 Diabetes, Cardiovascular Outcomes, Glucose Control, Pharmacotherapy, Weight Loss, Adipose Tissue and Antimicrobial.
- Seaweed
- Phytochemistry
- Bioactive Compounds
- Nanoparticles
- Inflammation
- Diabetes
- Antimicrobial
- Weight Loss
- Glucose Control
- Type 2 Diabetes
- Obesity
- Cardiovascular Outcomes
- Pharmacotherapy
- Adipose Tissue
- Antioxidant Activity
- Foot Ulcers
- Medicinal Plants
- Antioxidant
- Korean Traditional Food
- Quality Characteristics
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 20 words, with their numbers
- Obesity52 topics
- Type 2 Diabetes52 topics
- Cardiovascular Outcomes31 topic
- Glucose Control31 topic
- Pharmacotherapy31 topic
- Weight Loss31 topic
- Adipose Tissue21 topic
- Antimicrobial21 topic
- Antioxidant Activity22 topics
- Diabetes21 topic
- Foot Ulcers21 topic
- Inflammation21 topic
- Medicinal Plants22 topics
- Nanoparticles21 topic
- Antioxidant11 topic
- Bioactive Compounds11 topic
- Korean Traditional Food11 topic
- Phytochemistry11 topic
- Quality Characteristics11 topic
- Seaweed11 topic
Where does Manjula Shantaram work?
Manjula Shantaram's main affiliation in the publication record is Mangalore University, India.
How many publications and citations does Manjula Shantaram have?
Science Explorer counts 34 works and 25 citations for Manjula Shantaram, ranking #1,261,411 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.