Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Zhejiang University · China

Minghua Wang

Minghua Wang publishes mostly in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics and Surfaces, Coatings and Films, on topics such as Photonic and Optical Devices, Semiconductor Lasers and Optical Devices and Optical Network Technologies.

World rank
#258,307
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#12,957
of 187,979
Works
22
Citations
70
Citations per work
3.2

What does Minghua Wang research?

Electrical and Electronic Engineering: 62.4%Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics: 25.0%Surfaces, Coatings and Films: 6.3%Computer Networks and Communications: 6.3%62%top field
Electrical and Electronic Engineering62.5%Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics25.0%Surfaces, Coatings and Films6.3%Computer Networks and Communications6.3%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Electrical and Electronic Engineering62% of their works
  2. 2Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics25% of their works
  3. 3Surfaces, Coatings and Films6% of their works
  4. 4Computer Networks and Communications6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Minghua Wang's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Optical Modulators, Silicon Photonics, Optical Interconnects, Photonic Crystals, Semiconductor Lasers, Coherent Detection, Nanocavities and Optical Fiber.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Optical Modulators51 topic
  2. Silicon Photonics51 topic
  3. Optical Interconnects31 topic
  4. Photonic Crystals32 topics
  5. Semiconductor Lasers31 topic
  6. Coherent Detection21 topic
  7. Nanocavities21 topic
  8. Optical Fiber21 topic
  9. Slow Light21 topic
  10. Antireflective Coatings11 topic
  11. Edge Computing11 topic
  12. Internet of Things11 topic
  13. Nanostructures11 topic
  14. Optical Frequency Combs11 topic
  15. Quantum Dots11 topic
  16. Semiconductor11 topic
  17. Ultrafast Lasers11 topic

Where does Minghua Wang work?

Minghua Wang's main affiliation in the publication record is Zhejiang University, China.

How many publications and citations does Minghua Wang have?

Science Explorer counts 22 works and 70 citations for Minghua Wang, ranking #258,307 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Minghua Wang

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.