Science Explorer Interactive view Map

S. Mohamed Mansoor Roomi

S. Mohamed Mansoor Roomi publishes mostly in Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, Media Technology and Biomedical Engineering, on topics such as Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques, Face and Expression Recognition and Face recognition and analysis.

World rank
#1,007,888
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in India
#17,741
of 44,512
Works
20
Citations
70
Citations per work
3.5

What does S. Mohamed Mansoor Roomi research?

Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition: 66.7%Media Technology: 11.1%Biomedical Engineering: 7.4%Signal Processing: 3.7%other fields: 11.1%67%top field
Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition66.7%Media Technology11.1%Biomedical Engineering7.4%Signal Processing3.7%other fields11.1%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition67% of their works
  2. 2Media Technology11% of their works
  3. 3Biomedical Engineering7% of their works
  4. 4Signal Processing4% of their works
  5. 5Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine4% of their works
  6. 6Computational Mechanics4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe S. Mohamed Mansoor Roomi's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Deep Learning, Face Recognition, Pose Estimation, Local Binary Patterns, Support Vector Machines, Action Recognition, Age Estimation and Dimensionality Reduction.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 21 words, with their numbers
  1. Deep Learning125 topics
  2. Face Recognition62 topics
  3. Pose Estimation62 topics
  4. Local Binary Patterns52 topics
  5. Support Vector Machines52 topics
  6. Action Recognition31 topic
  7. Age Estimation31 topic
  8. Dimensionality Reduction31 topic
  9. Facial Landmark Detection31 topic
  10. Feature Matching31 topic
  11. Feature Selection31 topic
  12. Local Descriptors31 topic
  13. Spatiotemporal Features31 topic
  14. Content-Based Image Retrieval21 topic
  15. Content-Based Retrieval21 topic
  16. Hyperspectral21 topic
  17. Image Analysis21 topic
  18. Shape Matching21 topic
  19. Video Summarization21 topic
  20. Anomaly Detection11 topic
  21. Unsupervised11 topic

Where does S. Mohamed Mansoor Roomi work?

S. Mohamed Mansoor Roomi's main affiliation in the publication record is Madurai Medical College, India.

How many publications and citations does S. Mohamed Mansoor Roomi have?

Science Explorer counts 20 works and 70 citations for S. Mohamed Mansoor Roomi, ranking #1,007,888 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.