Stephen Hicks
Stephen Hicks publishes mostly in Civil and Structural Engineering, Building and Construction and Mechanical Engineering, on topics such as Structural Load-Bearing Analysis, Structural Behavior of Reinforced Concrete and Structural Engineering and Vibration Analysis.
- World rank
- #770,850 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in United Kingdom
- #57,759 of 90,785
- Works
- 29
- Citations
- 80
- Citations per work
- 2.8
What does Stephen Hicks research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Civil and Structural Engineering65% of their works
- 2Building and Construction16% of their works
- 3Mechanical Engineering9% of their works
- 4Safety, Risk, Reliability and Quality2% of their works
- 5Computational Mechanics2% of their works
- 6Mechanics of Materials2% of their works
Research topics
- Structural Load-Bearing Analysis
- Structural Behavior of Reinforced Concrete
- Structural Engineering and Vibration Analysis
- Fire effects on concrete materials
- Civil and Structural Engineering Research
- Structural Health Monitoring Techniques
- Concrete Corrosion and Durability
- Innovative concrete reinforcement materials
Which keywords describe Stephen Hicks's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Concrete-Filled Steel Tubes, Structural Engineering, Construction, Concrete Strengthening, Fiber-Reinforced Polymer Composites, Mechanical Properties, Concrete and Footbridges.
- Ultra-High Performance Concrete
- Fiber Reinforced Concrete
- Wireless Sensors
- Structural Health Monitoring
- Vibration Serviceability
- Footbridges
- Mechanical Properties
- Concrete Strengthening
- Structural Engineering
- Concrete-Filled Steel Tubes
- Construction
- Fiber-Reinforced Polymer Composites
- Concrete
- High-Temperature
- Civil Engineering
- Vibration-based Damage Identification
- Corrosion
- Reinforced Concrete
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 18 words, with their numbers
- Concrete-Filled Steel Tubes121 topic
- Structural Engineering121 topic
- Construction92 topics
- Concrete Strengthening71 topic
- Fiber-Reinforced Polymer Composites71 topic
- Mechanical Properties52 topics
- Concrete41 topic
- Footbridges41 topic
- High-Temperature41 topic
- Vibration Serviceability41 topic
- Civil Engineering21 topic
- Structural Health Monitoring21 topic
- Vibration-based Damage Identification21 topic
- Wireless Sensors21 topic
- Corrosion11 topic
- Fiber Reinforced Concrete11 topic
- Reinforced Concrete11 topic
- Ultra-High Performance Concrete11 topic
Where does Stephen Hicks work?
Stephen Hicks's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Warwick, United Kingdom.
How many publications and citations does Stephen Hicks have?
Science Explorer counts 29 works and 80 citations for Stephen Hicks, ranking #770,850 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Stephen Hicks
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.