Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Fudan University · China

Zhenxia Chen

Zhenxia Chen publishes mostly in Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Chemistry and Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials, on topics such as Metal-Organic Frameworks: Synthesis and Applications, Chemical Synthesis and Characterization and Magnetism in coordination complexes.

World rank
#166,417
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#6,789
of 187,979
Works
39
Citations
270
Citations per work
6.9

What does Zhenxia Chen research?

Inorganic Chemistry: 27.9%Materials Chemistry: 20.9%Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials: 16.3%Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering: 11.6%other fields: 23.3%28%top field
Inorganic Chemistry27.9%Materials Chemistry20.9%Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials16.3%Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering11.6%other fields23.3%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Inorganic Chemistry28% of their works
  2. 2Materials Chemistry21% of their works
  3. 3Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials16% of their works
  4. 4Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering12% of their works
  5. 5Organic Chemistry9% of their works
  6. 6Spectroscopy5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Zhenxia Chen's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Catalysis, Methane Storage, Metal-Organic Frameworks, Porous Materials, Cesium Removal, Ion Exchange, Lanthanide Complexes and Single-Molecule Magnets.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 18 words, with their numbers
  1. Catalysis145 topics
  2. Methane Storage112 topics
  3. Metal-Organic Frameworks91 topic
  4. Porous Materials91 topic
  5. Cesium Removal51 topic
  6. Ion Exchange51 topic
  7. Lanthanide Complexes51 topic
  8. Single-Molecule Magnets51 topic
  9. Crystalline21 topic
  10. Porous21 topic
  11. Covalent Radii11 topic
  12. Crystal Structure Refinement11 topic
  13. Hirshfeld Surface Analysis11 topic
  14. Main Group Chemistry11 topic
  15. Mesoporous Materials11 topic
  16. Polymerization11 topic
  17. Transition Metal11 topic
  18. Zeolites11 topic

Where does Zhenxia Chen work?

Zhenxia Chen's main affiliation in the publication record is Fudan University, China.

How many publications and citations does Zhenxia Chen have?

Science Explorer counts 39 works and 270 citations for Zhenxia Chen, ranking #166,417 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.