Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Company · Hamburg · Germany

Eurofins (Germany)

World rank, all time
#27,650
of 42,892
Rank in Germany
#1,299
of 2,077
Research works
154
▲ 41% vs 2013–17
Citations
4.5k
29.3 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
20.4%
record average 16.5%
Open access
44%
world 28%

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 3.00× its world share, 4 worksAgricultural and Bio…Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 4.41× its world share, 7 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Immunology and Microbiology: 1.73× its world share, 0 worksImmunology and Micro…Neuroscience: 1.12× its world share, 0 worksNeurosciencePharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics: 1.84× its world share, 0 worksPharmacology, Toxico…Chemistry: 0.95× its world share, 0 worksChemistryComputer Science: 0.07× its world share, 0 worksComputer ScienceEarth and Planetary Sciences: 1.35× its world share, 1 worksEarth and Planetary …Engineering: 1.19× its world share, 5 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 2.05× its world share, 3 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 1.26× its world share, 1 worksMaterials SciencePhysics and Astronomy: 1.37× its world share, 1 worksPhysics and AstronomyDentistry: 0.77× its world share, 0 worksDentistryHealth Professions: 0.28× its world share, 0 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 0.77× its world share, 4 worksMedicineVeterinary: 0.27× its world share, 0 worksVeterinaryArts and Humanities: 0.19× its world share, 0 worksArts and HumanitiesBusiness, Management and Accounting: 0.22× its world share, 0 worksBusiness, Management…Decision Sciences: 1.15× its world share, 0 worksDecision Sciencesworld share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, and 2×. Widest outward: Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology, 4.4×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at Eurofins (Germany)?

Ranked on the composite score, Bert Pöpping lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Eurofins (Germany).

  1. 1 Bert Pöpping Germany · #389,965 worldwide 52 citations · 22 works
All ranked researchers at Eurofins (Germany)

Which keywords describe research at Eurofins (Germany)?

By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Risk Assessment, Toxicity, Food Safety, Ethical Considerations, Pesticides, Genomic Studies, Biomedical Science and Health Research.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 13 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 13 words, with their numbers
  1. Risk Assessment2▲ 9.1×6 topics
  2. Environmental Impact2▲ 2.9×8 topics
  3. Toxicity2▲ 12×3 topics
  4. Nanoparticles1▲ 3.5×5 topics
  5. Public Health1▲ 3.0×4 topics
  6. Ethical Considerations1▲ 12×3 topics
  7. Food Safety1▲ 14×6 topics
  8. Genomic Studies1▲ 53×2 topics
  9. Pesticides1▲ 55×3 topics
  10. Biomedical Science1▲ 173×1 topic
  11. Health Research1▲ 32×1 topic
  12. Interfacial Reactions1▲ 180×1 topic
  13. Lead-free Solders1▲ 180×1 topic

Which research topics does Eurofins (Germany) publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Science, Research, and Medicine, Electronic Packaging and Soldering Technologies, Pesticide and Herbicide Environmental Studies and Thermography and Photoacoustic Techniques.

  1. 1 Science, Research, and Medicine Reproductive Medicine 1 works
  2. 2 Electronic Packaging and Soldering Technologies Electrical and Electronic Engineering 1 works
  3. 3 Pesticide and Herbicide Environmental Studies Pollution 1 works
  4. 4 Thermography and Photoacoustic Techniques Mechanics of Materials 1 works
  5. 5 Genomics and Rare Diseases Genetics 1 works
  6. 6 Material Properties and Processing Mechanics of Materials 1 works
  7. 7 Metabolomics and Mass Spectrometry Studies Molecular Biology 1 works
  8. 8 Botany, Ecology, and Taxonomy Studies Plant Science 0 works
  9. 9 Forensic and Genetic Research Genetics 0 works
  10. 10 Insect and Pesticide Research Insect Science 0 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available43.7%not open56.3%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors41.1%domestic only58.9%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Eurofins (Germany)'s research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 41% higher than in 2013–2017.

200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Hamburg

All research institutions in Hamburg

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.