Institute of Geotechnics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences
In research, Institute of Geotechnics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences stands highest in Physical Sciences (#10,715 of 12,888 worldwide), 2022–2025.
- World rank, 2022–2025
- #21,444 of 28,054 · #15,783 all time
- Rank in Slovakia
- #56 of 73
- Research works
- 885 ▼ 23% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 9.5k 10.7 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 5.1% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 27% world 28%
What is Institute of Geotechnics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works | All time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical SciencesDomain | #10,715 of 12,888 | 5.1% | 80 | #9513 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Institute of Geotechnics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Materials Science, 4.6×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Materials Science 4.6×
- Environmental Science 3.4×
- Earth and Planetary Sciences 3.3×
- Chemistry 3.0×
- Energy 2.7×
- Chemical Engineering 2.7×
- Engineering 2.6×
- Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 1.7×
- Dentistry 1.4×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 0.5×
- Decision Sciences 0.4×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 0.3×
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences 0.3×
- Social Sciences 0.3×
- Arts and Humanities 0.2×
- Health Professions 0.2×
- Immunology and Microbiology 0.2×
- Medicine 0.1×
- Business, Management and Accounting 0.1×
- Computer Science 0.1×
- Physics and Astronomy 0.1×
- Psychology 0.0×
Who are the top researchers at Institute of Geotechnics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences?
Ranked on the composite score, Roger Frank, Peter Baláž and Erika Dutková lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Institute of Geotechnics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences.
- 1 Roger Frank Slovakia · #32,796 worldwide 305 citations · 66 works
- 2 Peter Baláž Slovakia · #280,884 worldwide 264 citations · 70 works
- 3 Erika Dutková Slovakia · #530,297 worldwide 95 citations · 23 works
- 4 Zdenka Lukáčová Bujňáková Slovakia · #638,328 worldwide 107 citations · 28 works
- 5 Alena Luptáková Slovakia · #1,250,888 worldwide 31 citations · 29 works
- 6 Martin Fábian Slovakia · #1,260,443 worldwide 70 citations · 22 works
- 7 L Gianeselli Slovakia · #1,334,398 worldwide 23 citations · 16 works
- 8 F Baguelin Slovakia · #1,505,299 worldwide 6 citations · 22 works
- 9 Roger Frank Slovakia · #1,553,557 worldwide 3 citations · 19 works
- 10 Slavomír Hredzák Slovakia · #1,583,562 worldwide 19 citations · 17 works
Which keywords describe research at Institute of Geotechnics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Nanomaterials, Adsorption, Environmental Impact, Liquefaction, Tunnel, Nanocrystals, Metal Recovery and Nanoparticles.
- Environmental Protection
- Green Synthesis
- Bioimaging
- Surface Area
- Semiconductor Nanocrystals
- Contaminant Removal
- Biochar
- Rare Earth Elements
- Microbial Communities
- Environmental Impacts
- Remediation
- Geosynthetics
- Fiber Reinforcement
- Earthquake
- Photovoltaics
- Analysis
- Nanocrystals
- Tunnel
- Adsorption
- Environmental Impact
- Nanomaterials
- Nanoparticles
- Liquefaction
- Metal Recovery
- Sustainable Development
- Heavy Metals
- Toxicity
- Seismic
- Semiconductor
- Soil Reinforcement
- Soil Properties
- Geochemistry
- Microbial Ecology
- Wastewater Treatment
- Water Quality
- Metallurgy
- Solar Cells
- Water Treatment
- Finite Element Analysis
- Bioreactors
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 40 words, with their numbers
- Nanomaterials7▲ 7.5×12 topics
- Environmental Impact6▲ 3.9×15 topics
- Nanoparticles5▲ 4.2×19 topics
- Adsorption5▲ 24×6 topics
- Liquefaction4▲ 50×2 topics
- Tunnel4▲ 50×2 topics
- Metal Recovery4▲ 21×3 topics
- Nanocrystals4▲ 16×4 topics
- Sustainable Development4▲ 2.6×9 topics
- Analysis3▲ 38×2 topics
- Heavy Metals3▲ 14×4 topics
- Photovoltaics3▲ 21×2 topics
- Toxicity3▲ 7.9×6 topics
- Earthquake3▲ 54×1 topic
- Seismic3▲ 54×1 topic
- Fiber Reinforcement3▲ 49×2 topics
- Semiconductor3▲ 8.7×3 topics
- Geosynthetics3▲ 57×1 topic
- Soil Reinforcement3▲ 44×1 topic
- Remediation2▲ 36×2 topics
- Soil Properties2▲ 16×6 topics
- Environmental Impacts2▲ 9.7×4 topics
- Geochemistry2▲ 44×3 topics
- Microbial Communities2▲ 5.9×3 topics
- Microbial Ecology2▲ 15×3 topics
- Rare Earth Elements2▲ 18×3 topics
- Wastewater Treatment2▲ 11×4 topics
- Biochar2▲ 15×3 topics
- Water Quality2▲ 6.3×4 topics
- Contaminant Removal2▲ 31×1 topic
- Metallurgy2▲ 38×2 topics
- Semiconductor Nanocrystals2▲ 22×2 topics
- Solar Cells2▲ 11×2 topics
- Surface Area2▲ 31×1 topic
- Water Treatment2▲ 19×4 topics
- Bioimaging2▲ 10.0×4 topics
- Finite Element Analysis2▲ 9.8×4 topics
- Green Synthesis2▲ 12×3 topics
- Bioreactors2▲ 100×2 topics
- Environmental Protection2▲ 42×2 topics
Which research topics does Institute of Geotechnics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Geotechnical Engineering and Underground Structures, Geotechnical Engineering and Soil Stabilization, Adsorption and biosorption for pollutant removal and Extraction and Separation Processes.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Geotechnical Engineering and Underground Structures Civil and Structural Engineering 3 works
- 2 Geotechnical Engineering and Soil Stabilization Civil and Structural Engineering 3 works
- 3 Adsorption and biosorption for pollutant removal Water Science and Technology 2 works
- 4 Extraction and Separation Processes Mechanical Engineering 2 works
- 5 Metal Extraction and Bioleaching Biomedical Engineering 2 works
- 6 Quantum Dots Synthesis And Properties Materials Chemistry 2 works
- 7 Mine drainage and remediation techniques Environmental Chemistry 2 works
- 8 Geotechnical Engineering and Analysis Safety, Risk, Reliability and Quality 2 works
- 9 Chalcogenide Semiconductor Thin Films Electrical and Electronic Engineering 2 works
- 10 Geotechnical Engineering and Soil Mechanics Civil and Structural Engineering 2 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has Institute of Geotechnics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 23% lower than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Other research institutions in Košice
- Technical University of Košice
- University of Pavol Jozef Šafárik
- Institute of Experimental Physics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences
- Institute of Animal Physiology of the Slovak Academy of Sciences
- University of Veterinary Medicine in Košice
- Institute of Parasitology of the Slovak Academy of Sciences
- Institute of Materials Research of the Slovak Academy of Sciences
- Univerzitná Nemocnica Louisa Pasteura
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.