Abdul Basir
Abdul Basir publishes mostly in Environmental Chemistry, Aquatic Science and Soil Science, on topics such as Crop Yield and Soil Fertility, Agronomic Practices and Intercropping Systems and Echinoderm biology and ecology.
- World rank
- #536,658 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Pakistan
- #814 of 4,422
- Works
- 19
- Citations
- 73
- Citations per work
- 3.8
What does Abdul Basir research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Environmental Chemistry8% of their works
- 2Aquatic Science8% of their works
- 3Soil Science8% of their works
- 4Global and Planetary Change8% of their works
- 5Agronomy and Crop Science8% of their works
- 6Reproductive Medicine4% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Abdul Basir's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Aquaculture, Climate Change, Soil Fertility, Sustainable Agriculture, Adaptation, Agricultural Productivity, Agriculture and Crop Productivity.
- Syngnathidae
- Seahorses
- Organic Manure
- Nitrogen Uptake
- Maize Yield
- Functional Foods
- Crop Productivity
- Agricultural Productivity
- Sustainable Agriculture
- Climate Change
- Aquaculture
- Soil Fertility
- Adaptation
- Agriculture
- Food Science
- Intercropping
- Nitrogen Cycle
- Nutrition
- Sea Cucumbers
- Soil Carbon Sequestration
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 20 words, with their numbers
- Aquaculture22 topics
- Climate Change22 topics
- Soil Fertility22 topics
- Sustainable Agriculture22 topics
- Adaptation11 topic
- Agricultural Productivity11 topic
- Agriculture11 topic
- Crop Productivity11 topic
- Food Science11 topic
- Functional Foods11 topic
- Intercropping11 topic
- Maize Yield11 topic
- Nitrogen Cycle11 topic
- Nitrogen Uptake11 topic
- Nutrition11 topic
- Organic Manure11 topic
- Sea Cucumbers11 topic
- Seahorses11 topic
- Soil Carbon Sequestration11 topic
- Syngnathidae11 topic
Where does Abdul Basir work?
Abdul Basir's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Swabi, Pakistan.
How many publications and citations does Abdul Basir have?
Science Explorer counts 19 works and 73 citations for Abdul Basir, ranking #536,658 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Abdul Basir
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.