Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#7,414,093
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#1,607,241
of 1,627,098
Works
43
Citations
45
Citations per work
1.0

What does Christopher Grow research?

Christopher Grow's work is mostly in Social Sciences (53%), Medicine (17%), Computer Science (6%).

Life Sciences3%Physical Sciences9%Health Sciences17%Social Sciences53%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Social Sciences2352.8%
  1. Everything else818.4%
    1. Medicine716.7%
    1. Computer Science25.6%
    2. Engineering23.7%
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology12.8%
  1. 1Sociology and Political Science50% of their works
  2. 2Pathology and Forensic Medicine17% of their works
  3. 3Computer Networks and Communications6% of their works
  4. 4Civil and Structural Engineering4% of their works
  5. 5Molecular Biology3% of their works
  6. 6Cultural Studies3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Christopher Grow's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Professional Practices, Public Action, Risk Perception, Trust, Forensic Toxicology, Medical Chemistry, Disaster and Resilience.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Professional Practices221 topic
  2. Public Action221 topic
  3. Risk Perception221 topic
  4. Trust221 topic
  5. Forensic Toxicology181 topic
  6. Medical Chemistry181 topic
  7. Disaster61 topic
  8. Resilience61 topic
  9. Digital Communication41 topic
  10. Information Studies41 topic
  11. Infrastructure Resilience41 topic
  12. Interdependent Systems41 topic
  13. Cyber Security31 topic
  14. Internet Governance31 topic
  15. Gene Set Enrichment Analysis21 topic
  16. Protein-Protein Interaction Networks21 topic

Where does Christopher Grow work?

Christopher Grow's main affiliation in the publication record is Michigan State University, United States.

How many publications and citations does Christopher Grow have?

OpenAlex counts 43 works and 45 citations for Christopher Grow, an h-index of 3, ranking #7,414,093 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Christopher Grow. Posts are plain text and can be reported.