Donna M. Beals
Donna M. Beals publishes mostly in Global and Planetary Change, Radiological and Ultrasound Technology and Safety, Risk, Reliability and Quality, on topics such as Radioactive contamination and transfer, Radioactivity and Radon Measurements and Nuclear and radioactivity studies.
- World rank
- #7,178,488 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #1,589,704 of 1,627,098
- Works
- 37
- Citations
- 269
- Citations per work
- 7.3
What does Donna M. Beals research?
Donna M. Beals's work is mostly in Environmental Science (30%), Health Professions (12%), Engineering (11%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Physical Sciences2362.8%
- Environmental Science1129.8%
- Engineering410.6%
- Chemistry49.6%
- Physics and Astronomy38.5%
- Materials Science24.3%
- Everything else925.5%
- Health Sciences411.7%
- Health Professions411.7%
- 1Global and Planetary Change30% of their works
- 2Radiological and Ultrasound Technology12% of their works
- 3Safety, Risk, Reliability and Quality11% of their works
- 4Inorganic Chemistry10% of their works
- 5Radiation8% of their works
- 6Materials Chemistry4% of their works
Research topics
- Radioactive contamination and transfer
- Radioactivity and Radon Measurements
- Nuclear and radioactivity studies
- Radioactive element chemistry and processing
- Nuclear Physics and Applications
- Analytical chemistry methods development
- Graphite, nuclear technology, radiation studies
- Radiation Detection and Scintillator Technologies
Which keywords describe Donna M. Beals's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Health Effects, Radionuclides, Fukushima Daiichi, nuclear accident, Ionizing Radiation, Radon, Nuclear Fuel and Radiation Protection.
- Solid-Phase Microextraction
- Oxidation Behavior
- Molecularly Imprinted Polymers
- Small-Angle Scattering
- Uranium
- Radiation Protection
- Radon
- nuclear accident
- Radionuclides
- Health Effects
- Fukushima Daiichi
- Ionizing Radiation
- Nuclear Fuel
- Actinides
- Neutron Imaging
- Inorganic Scintillators
- Nuclear Graphite
- Scintillation Detectors
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 18 words, with their numbers
- Health Effects392 topics
- Radionuclides392 topics
- Fukushima Daiichi281 topic
- nuclear accident281 topic
- Ionizing Radiation111 topic
- Radon111 topic
- Nuclear Fuel101 topic
- Radiation Protection101 topic
- Actinides91 topic
- Uranium91 topic
- Neutron Imaging51 topic
- Small-Angle Scattering51 topic
- Inorganic Scintillators31 topic
- Molecularly Imprinted Polymers31 topic
- Nuclear Graphite31 topic
- Oxidation Behavior31 topic
- Scintillation Detectors31 topic
- Solid-Phase Microextraction31 topic
Where does Donna M. Beals work?
Donna M. Beals's main affiliation in the publication record is Savannah River National Laboratory, United States.
How many publications and citations does Donna M. Beals have?
OpenAlex counts 37 works and 269 citations for Donna M. Beals, an h-index of 8, ranking #7,178,488 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Donna M. Beals. Posts are plain text and can be reported.