Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#5,534,082
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#1,391,457
of 1,627,098
Works
27
Citations
123
Citations per work
4.6
h-index
5
i10-index 4Top 92% in Organic Chemistry

What does E. Spanier research?

E. Spanier's work is mostly in Chemistry (26%), Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (15%), Agricultural and Biological Sciences (13%).

Life Sciences28%Physical Sciences30%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
  1. Everything else1141.5%
    1. Chemistry726.4%
    2. Engineering13.8%
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology415.1%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences413.2%
  1. 1Organic Chemistry15% of their works
  2. 2Plant Science13% of their works
  3. 3Inorganic Chemistry11% of their works
  4. 4Genetics9% of their works
  5. 5Molecular Biology6% of their works
  6. 6Mechanical Engineering4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe E. Spanier's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Genetic Modification, Transgenic Animals, Biotechnology, Genetically Modified Crops, Asymmetric Catalysis, Hydrogenation, Legumes and Symbiosis.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Genetic Modification51 topic
  2. Transgenic Animals51 topic
  3. Biotechnology41 topic
  4. Genetically Modified Crops41 topic
  5. Asymmetric Catalysis31 topic
  6. Hydrogenation31 topic
  7. Legumes31 topic
  8. Symbiosis31 topic
  9. Covalent Radii21 topic
  10. Human Microbiome21 topic
  11. Main Group Chemistry21 topic
  12. Microbial Metabolites21 topic
  13. Organophosphorus Synthesis21 topic
  14. Phosphonate Chemistry21 topic
  15. Lupin Seeds11 topic
  16. Secondary Metabolites11 topic

Where does E. Spanier work?

E. Spanier's main affiliation in the publication record is Seton Hall University, United States.

How many publications and citations does E. Spanier have?

OpenAlex counts 27 works and 123 citations for E. Spanier, an h-index of 5, ranking #5,534,082 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about E. Spanier. Posts are plain text and can be reported.