Emmanuel Mignot
Emmanuel Mignot publishes mostly in Civil and Structural Engineering, Computational Mechanics and Biomedical Engineering, on topics such as Hydraulic flow and structures, Fluid Dynamics and Turbulent Flows and Hydrology and Sediment Transport Processes.
- World rank
- #1,005,490 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in France
- #62,263 of 96,116
- Works
- 44
- Citations
- 52
- Citations per work
- 1.2
What does Emmanuel Mignot research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Civil and Structural Engineering19% of their works
- 2Computational Mechanics15% of their works
- 3Biomedical Engineering8% of their works
- 4Atmospheric Science6% of their works
- 5Global and Planetary Change6% of their works
- 6Ecology6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Emmanuel Mignot's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Hydraulic Engineering, Scale Effects, Climate Change, Heat Transfer, Turbulent Flows, Flood Risk, Large-Eddy Simulation and Remote Sensing.
- Memory
- Supercritical Fluids
- Hydraulic Fracturing
- Aerospace Propulsion
- River Restoration
- Remote Sensing
- Flood Risk
- Heat Transfer
- Scale Effects
- Hydraulic Engineering
- Climate Change
- Turbulent Flows
- Large-Eddy Simulation
- Riparian Vegetation
- Vortex Dynamics
- Hurricanes
- Shale Gas Reservoirs
- Tropical Cyclones
- Sleep
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 19 words, with their numbers
- Hydraulic Engineering81 topic
- Scale Effects81 topic
- Climate Change52 topics
- Heat Transfer52 topics
- Turbulent Flows52 topics
- Flood Risk31 topic
- Large-Eddy Simulation31 topic
- Remote Sensing31 topic
- Riparian Vegetation31 topic
- River Restoration31 topic
- Vortex Dynamics31 topic
- Aerospace Propulsion21 topic
- Hurricanes21 topic
- Hydraulic Fracturing21 topic
- Shale Gas Reservoirs21 topic
- Supercritical Fluids21 topic
- Tropical Cyclones21 topic
- Memory11 topic
- Sleep11 topic
Where does Emmanuel Mignot work?
Emmanuel Mignot's main affiliation in the publication record is Laboratoire de Mécanique des Fluides et d'Acoustique, France.
How many publications and citations does Emmanuel Mignot have?
Science Explorer counts 44 works and 52 citations for Emmanuel Mignot, ranking #1,005,490 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Emmanuel Mignot
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.