Science Explorer Back to mapMap
Researcher · Tea Research Institute · China

Etsurô KUBOTA

Etsurô KUBOTA publishes mostly in Food Science, Pathology and Forensic Medicine and Sociology and Political Science, on topics such as Food Quality and Safety Studies, Tea Polyphenols and Effects and Fermentation and Sensory Analysis.

OpenAlex
World rank
#4,874,641
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#732,690
of 978,568
Works
35
Citations
39
Citations per work
1.1
h-index
4
i10-index 0Top 86% in Food Science

What does Etsurô KUBOTA research?

Etsurô KUBOTA's work is mostly in Agricultural and Biological Sciences (46%), Medicine (31%), Social Sciences (13%).

Life Sciences46%Physical Sciences8%Health Sciences31%Social Sciences13%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Agricultural and Biological Sciences1645.9%
    1. Medicine1131.1%
    1. Social Sciences513.2%
    1. Engineering26.6%
    2. Chemistry11.6%
  1. Everything else11.6%
  1. 1Food Science46% of their works
  2. 2Pathology and Forensic Medicine31% of their works
  3. 3Sociology and Political Science7% of their works
  4. 4Aerospace Engineering7% of their works
  5. 5Transportation7% of their works
  6. 6Spectroscopy2% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Etsurô KUBOTA's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Fermentation, Antioxidant Activity, Quality Characteristics, Green Tea, Tea Polyphenols, Microbial Modulation, Wine Yeasts and Air Force.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Fermentation282 topics
  2. Antioxidant Activity231 topic
  3. Quality Characteristics231 topic
  4. Green Tea191 topic
  5. Tea Polyphenols191 topic
  6. Microbial Modulation51 topic
  7. Wine Yeasts51 topic
  8. Air Force41 topic
  9. Culture41 topic
  10. Islam41 topic
  11. Legal Regulation41 topic
  12. Modernization41 topic
  13. Transport Policy41 topic
  14. Chemical Mechanical Planarization11 topic
  15. Chiral Separation11 topic
  16. Liquid Chromatography11 topic
  17. Material Removal Mechanism11 topic

Where does Etsurô KUBOTA work?

Etsurô KUBOTA's main affiliation in the publication record is Tea Research Institute, China.

How many publications and citations does Etsurô KUBOTA have?

OpenAlex counts 35 works and 39 citations for Etsurô KUBOTA, an h-index of 4, ranking #4,874,641 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Etsurô KUBOTA. Posts are plain text and can be reported.