Science Explorer Back to mapMap

Frédéric Advenier

Frédéric Advenier publishes mostly in Sociology and Political Science, General Health Professions and Clinical Psychology, on topics such as Health, Medicine and Society, Psychoanalysis and Psychopathology Research and Social Policies and Family.

OpenAlex
World rank
#7,577,346
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in France
#317,862
of 324,115
Works
60
Citations
15
Citations per work
0.3

What does Frédéric Advenier research?

Frédéric Advenier's work is mostly in Social Sciences (28%), Health Professions (22%), Psychology (18%).

Health Sciences25%Social Sciences50%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Social Sciences1727.7%
    2. Psychology1118.1%
    3. Arts and Humanities23.9%
  1. Everything else1525.2%
    1. Health Professions1321.9%
    2. Medicine23.2%
  1. 1Sociology and Political Science24% of their works
  2. 2General Health Professions22% of their works
  3. 3Clinical Psychology18% of their works
  4. 4Philosophy4% of their works
  5. 5Psychiatry and Mental health3% of their works
  6. 6Anthropology3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Frédéric Advenier's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Mental Health, Healthcare Legislation, Patient Rights, Developmental Trauma, Psychodynamic Psychotherapy, Social Determinants of Health, Inequality and Public Policy.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 18 words, with their numbers
  1. Mental Health502 topics
  2. Healthcare Legislation281 topic
  3. Patient Rights281 topic
  4. Developmental Trauma221 topic
  5. Psychodynamic Psychotherapy221 topic
  6. Social Determinants of Health172 topics
  7. Inequality121 topic
  8. Public Policy121 topic
  9. Family Dynamics81 topic
  10. Societal Change81 topic
  11. Colonialism61 topic
  12. Postcolonial Theory61 topic
  13. Healthcare Policy51 topic
  14. Phenomenology51 topic
  15. Psychiatric Disorders51 topic
  16. Public Health51 topic
  17. Antipsychotic Drugs41 topic
  18. Neurocognitive Deficits41 topic

Where does Frédéric Advenier work?

Frédéric Advenier's main affiliation in the publication record is Centre Hospitalier Sainte-Anne, France.

How many publications and citations does Frédéric Advenier have?

OpenAlex counts 60 works and 15 citations for Frédéric Advenier, an h-index of 2, ranking #7,577,346 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Frédéric Advenier. Posts are plain text and can be reported.