Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Peking University · China

Hongjun Liu

Hongjun Liu publishes mostly in Neurology, Plant Science and Epidemiology, on topics such as Neurological Disorders and Treatments, Neurological Disease Mechanisms and Treatments and Acute Ischemic Stroke Management.

World rank
#1,037,072
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#95,048
of 187,979
Works
23
Citations
18
Citations per work
0.8

What does Hongjun Liu research?

Neurology: 16.0%Plant Science: 12.0%Epidemiology: 8.0%Surgery: 8.0%other fields: 56.0%16%top field
Neurology16.0%Plant Science12.0%Epidemiology8.0%Surgery8.0%other fields56.0%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Neurology16% of their works
  2. 2Plant Science12% of their works
  3. 3Epidemiology8% of their works
  4. 4Surgery8% of their works
  5. 5Neurology8% of their works
  6. 6Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Hongjun Liu's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Oxidative Stress, Ischemic Stroke, Neuroprotection, Cerebral Hypoperfusion, Cerebrolysin, Citicoline, Endovascular Therapy and Gene Expression.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 20 words, with their numbers
  1. Oxidative Stress64 topics
  2. Ischemic Stroke42 topics
  3. Neuroprotection42 topics
  4. Cerebral Hypoperfusion21 topic
  5. Cerebrolysin21 topic
  6. Citicoline21 topic
  7. Endovascular Therapy21 topic
  8. Gene Expression22 topics
  9. Thrombolysis21 topic
  10. Vascular Cognitive Impairment21 topic
  11. Antioxidants11 topic
  12. Bone Resorption11 topic
  13. Breast Tumours11 topic
  14. Nitrogen11 topic
  15. Osteoclast Differentiation11 topic
  16. Phosphorus11 topic
  17. Plant Immunity11 topic
  18. Reactive Oxygen Species11 topic
  19. Rhizosphere Interactions11 topic
  20. Treatment Response11 topic

Where does Hongjun Liu work?

Hongjun Liu's main affiliation in the publication record is Peking University, China.

How many publications and citations does Hongjun Liu have?

Science Explorer counts 23 works and 18 citations for Hongjun Liu, ranking #1,037,072 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Hongjun Liu

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.