Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Hongqing Wang

Hongqing Wang publishes mostly in Plant Science, Ecology and Global and Planetary Change, on topics such as Coastal and Marine Dynamics, Coastal wetland ecosystem dynamics and Tropical and Extratropical Cyclones Research.

World rank
#423,758
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#147,527
of 358,040
Works
56
Citations
170
Citations per work
3.0

What does Hongqing Wang research?

Plant Science: 10.0%Ecology: 8.6%Global and Planetary Change: 8.6%Earth-Surface Processes: 7.1%other fields: 65.7%10%top field
Plant Science10.0%Ecology8.6%Global and Planetary Change8.6%Earth-Surface Processes7.1%other fields65.7%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Plant Science10% of their works
  2. 2Ecology9% of their works
  3. 3Global and Planetary Change9% of their works
  4. 4Earth-Surface Processes7% of their works
  5. 5Molecular Biology6% of their works
  6. 6Atmospheric Science6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Hongqing Wang's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Climate Change, Sea-Level Rise, Ecosystem Services, Coastal Dynamics, Shoreline Change, Coastal Protection, Mangrove Forests and Hurricanes.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Climate Change114 topics
  2. Sea-Level Rise92 topics
  3. Ecosystem Services62 topics
  4. Coastal Dynamics51 topic
  5. Shoreline Change51 topic
  6. Coastal Protection41 topic
  7. Mangrove Forests41 topic
  8. Hurricanes31 topic
  9. Tropical Cyclones31 topic
  10. Aquaculture21 topic
  11. Carbon21 topic
  12. Dormancy21 topic
  13. Fruit Trees21 topic
  14. Fungicide Resistance21 topic
  15. Oyster Reefs21 topic
  16. Peatlands21 topic
  17. Pharmacology21 topic
  18. Plant Pathogens21 topic
  19. Prenylated Flavonoids21 topic

Where does Hongqing Wang work?

Hongqing Wang's main affiliation in the publication record is United States Geological Survey, United States.

How many publications and citations does Hongqing Wang have?

Science Explorer counts 56 works and 170 citations for Hongqing Wang, ranking #423,758 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Hongqing Wang

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.