Jia Zhu
Jia Zhu publishes mostly in Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment, Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Materials Chemistry, on topics such as Solar-Powered Water Purification Methods, Plasmonic and Surface Plasmon Research and Solar Thermal and Photovoltaic Systems.
- World rank
- #12,918 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in China
- #168 of 187,979
- Works
- 52
- Citations
- 1.2k
- Citations per work
- 22.8
What does Jia Zhu research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment25% of their works
- 2Electrical and Electronic Engineering20% of their works
- 3Materials Chemistry13% of their works
- 4Biomedical Engineering12% of their works
- 5Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials7% of their works
- 6Artificial Intelligence2% of their works
Research topics
- Solar-Powered Water Purification Methods
- Plasmonic and Surface Plasmon Research
- Solar Thermal and Photovoltaic Systems
- Chalcogenide Semiconductor Thin Films
- Quantum Dots Synthesis And Properties
- TiO2 Photocatalysis and Solar Cells
- Perovskite Materials and Applications
- Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Applications
Which keywords describe Jia Zhu's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Efficiency, Metamaterials, Nanophotonics, Nanocrystals, Photovoltaics, Solar Desalination, Water Scarcity and Plasmonics.
- Plasmonic Metasurfaces
- Perovskite Solar Cells
- Negative Refraction
- Solar Thermal Collectors
- Photovoltaic/Thermal Hybrid Technology
- Bioimaging
- Solar Cells
- Plasmonics
- Solar Desalination
- Nanocrystals
- Metamaterials
- Efficiency
- Nanophotonics
- Photovoltaics
- Water Scarcity
- Semiconductor Nanocrystals
- Surface Plasmons
- CZTS
- Quantum Dots
- Thin-Film Solar Cells
- Organometal Halide Perovskites
- Photocatalysis
- Titanium Dioxide
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 23 words, with their numbers
- Efficiency73 topics
- Metamaterials72 topics
- Nanophotonics72 topics
- Nanocrystals62 topics
- Photovoltaics62 topics
- Solar Desalination61 topic
- Water Scarcity61 topic
- Plasmonics51 topic
- Semiconductor Nanocrystals52 topics
- Solar Cells52 topics
- Surface Plasmons51 topic
- Bioimaging31 topic
- CZTS31 topic
- Photovoltaic/Thermal Hybrid Technology31 topic
- Quantum Dots31 topic
- Solar Thermal Collectors31 topic
- Thin-Film Solar Cells31 topic
- Negative Refraction21 topic
- Organometal Halide Perovskites21 topic
- Perovskite Solar Cells21 topic
- Photocatalysis21 topic
- Plasmonic Metasurfaces21 topic
- Titanium Dioxide21 topic
Where does Jia Zhu work?
Jia Zhu's main affiliation in the publication record is Nanjing University, China.
How many publications and citations does Jia Zhu have?
Science Explorer counts 52 works and 1,183 citations for Jia Zhu, ranking #12,918 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Jia Zhu
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.