John Gould
John Gould publishes mostly in Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics, Ecology and Plant Science, on topics such as Plant and animal studies, Avian ecology and behavior and Botany, Ecology, and Taxonomy Studies.
- World rank
- #781,025 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #225,483 of 358,040
- Works
- 146
- Citations
- 197
- Citations per work
- 1.3
What does John Gould research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics18% of their works
- 2Ecology13% of their works
- 3Plant Science12% of their works
- 4Genetics7% of their works
- 5Economics and Econometrics5% of their works
- 6Nature and Landscape Conservation4% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe John Gould's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Climate Change, Phylogeny, Biodiversity, Biogeography, Invasive Species, Avian Ecology, Ecosystem Services and Migration Patterns.
- Length-Weight Relationships
- Lepidoptera
- DNA Barcoding
- Vascular Flora
- Mediterranean
- Cyperus
- Evolution
- Taxonomy
- Migration Patterns
- Avian Ecology
- Biogeography
- Phylogeny
- Climate Change
- Biodiversity
- Invasive Species
- Ecosystem Services
- Pollinator Decline
- Conservation
- Antioxidant
- Caterpillar Envenoming
- Processionary Moth
- Apomixis
- Grasses
- Fish
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 24 words, with their numbers
- Climate Change283 topics
- Phylogeny244 topics
- Biodiversity203 topics
- Biogeography183 topics
- Invasive Species172 topics
- Avian Ecology111 topic
- Ecosystem Services111 topic
- Migration Patterns111 topic
- Pollinator Decline111 topic
- Taxonomy112 topics
- Conservation102 topics
- Evolution102 topics
- Antioxidant81 topic
- Cyperus81 topic
- Caterpillar Envenoming61 topic
- Mediterranean61 topic
- Processionary Moth61 topic
- Vascular Flora61 topic
- Apomixis51 topic
- DNA Barcoding51 topic
- Grasses51 topic
- Lepidoptera51 topic
- Fish41 topic
- Length-Weight Relationships41 topic
Where does John Gould work?
John Gould's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Chicago, United States.
How many publications and citations does John Gould have?
Science Explorer counts 146 works and 197 citations for John Gould, ranking #781,025 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named John Gould
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.