Joseph Heathcott
Joseph Heathcott publishes mostly in Urban Studies, Sociology and Political Science and Marketing, on topics such as Race, History, and American Society, Urban, Neighborhood, and Segregation Studies and Urbanization and City Planning.
- World rank
- #952,578 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #255,983 of 358,040
- Works
- 15
- Citations
- 21
- Citations per work
- 1.4
What does Joseph Heathcott research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Urban Studies31% of their works
- 2Sociology and Political Science25% of their works
- 3Marketing6% of their works
- 4Finance6% of their works
- 5General Health Professions6% of their works
- 6Museology6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Joseph Heathcott's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Black Studies, Civil Rights Movement, Globalization, Neighborhood Effects, Residential Segregation, Shrinking Cities, Urban Decline and Art Market.
- Space Syntax
- Investment
- Health
- Clothing
- Art Market
- Shrinking Cities
- Neighborhood Effects
- Civil Rights Movement
- Black Studies
- Globalization
- Residential Segregation
- Urban Decline
- Branding
- Fashion
- Homelessness
- Marketing
- Street Networks
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 17 words, with their numbers
- Black Studies21 topic
- Civil Rights Movement21 topic
- Globalization22 topics
- Neighborhood Effects21 topic
- Residential Segregation21 topic
- Shrinking Cities21 topic
- Urban Decline21 topic
- Art Market11 topic
- Branding11 topic
- Clothing11 topic
- Fashion11 topic
- Health11 topic
- Homelessness11 topic
- Investment11 topic
- Marketing11 topic
- Space Syntax11 topic
- Street Networks11 topic
Where does Joseph Heathcott work?
Joseph Heathcott's main affiliation in the publication record is New School, United States.
How many publications and citations does Joseph Heathcott have?
Science Explorer counts 15 works and 21 citations for Joseph Heathcott, ranking #952,578 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.