Jung Soo Kim
Jung Soo Kim publishes mostly in Civil and Structural Engineering, Mechanics of Materials and Transportation, on topics such as Energy and Environmental Systems, Advanced Vision and Imaging and Climate change and permafrost.
- World rank
- #649,741 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in South Korea
- #9,597 of 38,381
- Works
- 18
- Citations
- 47
- Citations per work
- 2.6
What does Jung Soo Kim research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Civil and Structural Engineering20% of their works
- 2Mechanics of Materials10% of their works
- 3Transportation10% of their works
- 4Global and Planetary Change10% of their works
- 5Computational Mechanics5% of their works
- 6Media Technology5% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Jung Soo Kim's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Energy Consumption, Disaster Management, Urban Resilience, Acoustic Metamaterials, Agricultural Practices, Arctic, Depth Estimation and Design Optimization.
- Tunnel
- Stereo Vision
- Renewable Energy
- Permafrost
- Design Optimization
- Arctic
- Acoustic Metamaterials
- Disaster Management
- Energy Consumption
- Urban Resilience
- Agricultural Practices
- Depth Estimation
- Leak Detection
- Phononic Crystals
- Seismic
- Structural Analysis
- Water Distribution Networks
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 17 words, with their numbers
- Energy Consumption32 topics
- Disaster Management21 topic
- Urban Resilience21 topic
- Acoustic Metamaterials11 topic
- Agricultural Practices11 topic
- Arctic11 topic
- Depth Estimation11 topic
- Design Optimization11 topic
- Leak Detection11 topic
- Permafrost11 topic
- Phononic Crystals11 topic
- Renewable Energy11 topic
- Seismic11 topic
- Stereo Vision11 topic
- Structural Analysis11 topic
- Tunnel11 topic
- Water Distribution Networks11 topic
Where does Jung Soo Kim work?
Jung Soo Kim's main affiliation in the publication record is Hongik University, South Korea.
How many publications and citations does Jung Soo Kim have?
Science Explorer counts 18 works and 47 citations for Jung Soo Kim, ranking #649,741 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Jung Soo Kim
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.