Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Korea University · South Korea

Junghyun Kim

Junghyun Kim publishes mostly in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics of Materials, on topics such as Meteorological Phenomena and Simulations, Acoustic Wave Resonator Technologies and Advancements in Battery Materials.

World rank
#1,388,335
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in South Korea
#31,207
of 38,381
Works
15
Citations
22
Citations per work
1.5

What does Junghyun Kim research?

Electrical and Electronic Engineering: 13.3%Mechanical Engineering: 13.3%Mechanics of Materials: 13.3%Atmospheric Science: 6.7%other fields: 53.4%13%top field
Electrical and Electronic Engineering13.3%Mechanical Engineering13.3%Mechanics of Materials13.3%Atmospheric Science6.7%other fields53.4%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Electrical and Electronic Engineering13% of their works
  2. 2Mechanical Engineering13% of their works
  3. 3Mechanics of Materials13% of their works
  4. 4Atmospheric Science7% of their works
  5. 5Biomedical Engineering7% of their works
  6. 6Global and Planetary Change7% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Junghyun Kim's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Lithium-ion Batteries, Acoustic Wave Biosensors, Adhesion, Battery Materials, Battery Recycling, Data Assimilation, Energy Storage and Ensemble Kalman Filter.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Lithium-ion Batteries22 topics
  2. Acoustic Wave Biosensors11 topic
  3. Adhesion11 topic
  4. Battery Materials11 topic
  5. Battery Recycling11 topic
  6. Data Assimilation11 topic
  7. Energy Storage11 topic
  8. Ensemble Kalman Filter11 topic
  9. Gecko11 topic
  10. MEMS11 topic
  11. Piezoelectric Materials11 topic
  12. Pore Structure11 topic
  13. Rare Earth Elements11 topic
  14. Shale Gas11 topic
  15. Silicon11 topic
  16. Thin Film Resonators11 topic
  17. Wireless Sensor Nodes11 topic

Where does Junghyun Kim work?

Junghyun Kim's main affiliation in the publication record is Korea University, South Korea.

How many publications and citations does Junghyun Kim have?

Science Explorer counts 15 works and 22 citations for Junghyun Kim, ranking #1,388,335 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Junghyun Kim

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.