Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#1,993,378
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in Greece
#8,367
of 33,280
Works
64
Citations
1.1k
Citations per work
17.6
h-index
20
i10-index 26Top 29% in Atmospheric Science

What does Konstantinos Markakis research?

Konstantinos Markakis's work is mostly in Medicine (31%), Earth and Planetary Sciences (12%), Environmental Science (10%).

Physical Sciences22%Health Sciences31%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
  1. Everything else3046.8%
    1. Medicine2030.9%
    1. Earth and Planetary Sciences812.0%
    2. Environmental Science710.3%
  1. 1Atmospheric Science12% of their works
  2. 2Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine10% of their works
  3. 3Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism10% of their works
  4. 4Surgery10% of their works
  5. 5Global and Planetary Change5% of their works
  6. 6Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Konstantinos Markakis's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Cardiovascular Disease, Atmospheric Aerosols, Black Carbon, Cardiovascular Events, Hypertension, Air Pollution, Particulate Matter and Antihypertensive Drugs.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Cardiovascular Disease193 topics
  2. Atmospheric Aerosols171 topic
  3. Black Carbon171 topic
  4. Cardiovascular Events122 topics
  5. Hypertension122 topics
  6. Air Pollution81 topic
  7. Particulate Matter81 topic
  8. Antihypertensive Drugs71 topic
  9. Blood Pressure71 topic
  10. Emissions61 topic
  11. Methane61 topic
  12. Arterial Stiffness51 topic
  13. Eco-Driving51 topic
  14. Endothelial Dysfunction51 topic
  15. Fuel Consumption51 topic
  16. Ozone Depletion51 topic
  17. Stratospheric Water Vapor51 topic
  18. Antiretroviral Therapy41 topic
  19. HIV Infection41 topic

Where does Konstantinos Markakis work?

Konstantinos Markakis's main affiliation in the publication record is Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece.

How many publications and citations does Konstantinos Markakis have?

OpenAlex counts 64 works and 1,125 citations for Konstantinos Markakis, an h-index of 20, ranking #1,993,378 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Konstantinos Markakis

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Konstantinos Markakis. Posts are plain text and can be reported.