Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#7,345,086
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#1,602,351
of 1,627,098
Works
27
Citations
54
Citations per work
2.0

What does Mark Zitter research?

Mark Zitter's work is mostly in Health Professions (46%), Economics, Econometrics and Finance (20%), Social Sciences (11%).

Health Sciences54%Social Sciences30%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Health Professions1245.7%
    2. Medicine28.6%
    1. Economics, Econometrics and Finance519.6%
    2. Social Sciences310.8%
  1. Everything else415.3%
  1. 1General Health Professions46% of their works
  2. 2Economics and Econometrics20% of their works
  3. 3Education6% of their works
  4. 4Demography4% of their works
  5. 5Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism4% of their works
  6. 6Epidemiology4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Mark Zitter's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Ageing Population, Health Care Expenditure, Quality of Care, Health Care Spending, Insurance Markets, Cost-effectiveness Analysis, Direct Payments and Healthcare Outsourcing.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Ageing Population91 topic
  2. Health Care Expenditure91 topic
  3. Quality of Care52 topics
  4. Health Care Spending41 topic
  5. Insurance Markets41 topic
  6. Cost-effectiveness Analysis31 topic
  7. Direct Payments31 topic
  8. Healthcare Outsourcing31 topic
  9. Medical Tourism31 topic
  10. Personalisation31 topic
  11. Quality of Life31 topic
  12. Nursing Home21 topic
  13. Person-Centered Care21 topic
  14. Conflict of Interest11 topic
  15. Disaster Response11 topic
  16. Pharmaceutical Industry11 topic
  17. Public Health11 topic

Where does Mark Zitter work?

Mark Zitter's main affiliation in the publication record is Twitter (United States), United States.

How many publications and citations does Mark Zitter have?

OpenAlex counts 27 works and 54 citations for Mark Zitter, an h-index of 4, ranking #7,345,086 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Mark Zitter. Posts are plain text and can be reported.