Maurizio Bettini
Maurizio Bettini publishes mostly in Anthropology, Archeology and Philosophy, on topics such as Classical Antiquity Studies, Historical, Religious, and Philosophical Studies and Educational and Social Studies.
- World rank
- #244,006 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Italy
- #7,577 of 65,712
- Works
- 78
- Citations
- 26
- Citations per work
- 0.3
What does Maurizio Bettini research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Anthropology20% of their works
- 2Archeology12% of their works
- 3Philosophy8% of their works
- 4Classics8% of their works
- 5Sociology and Political Science7% of their works
- 6History6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Maurizio Bettini's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Late Antiquity, Ancient Rome, Greek Literature, Ancient Magic, Education, Gnosticism, Pedagogy and Archaeology.
- Medieval Literature
- Cultural History
- Monarchy
- Innovation
- Archaeology
- Gnosticism
- Ancient Magic
- Ancient Rome
- Late Antiquity
- Greek Literature
- Education
- Pedagogy
- Cultural Studies
- Mediterranean
- Visigothic
- Healthcare Legislation
- Patient Rights
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 17 words, with their numbers
- Late Antiquity202 topics
- Ancient Rome161 topic
- Greek Literature161 topic
- Ancient Magic61 topic
- Education61 topic
- Gnosticism61 topic
- Pedagogy61 topic
- Archaeology41 topic
- Cultural Studies41 topic
- Innovation41 topic
- Mediterranean41 topic
- Monarchy41 topic
- Visigothic41 topic
- Cultural History31 topic
- Healthcare Legislation31 topic
- Medieval Literature31 topic
- Patient Rights31 topic
Where does Maurizio Bettini work?
Maurizio Bettini's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Siena, Italy.
How many publications and citations does Maurizio Bettini have?
Science Explorer counts 78 works and 26 citations for Maurizio Bettini, ranking #244,006 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.