Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Michael Reiß

Michael Reiß publishes mostly in Education, Strategy and Management and Social Psychology, on topics such as Science Education and Pedagogy, Corporate Governance and Management and Evolution and Science Education.

World rank
#428,040
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in United Kingdom
#36,537
of 90,785
Works
201
Citations
351
Citations per work
1.7

What does Michael Reiß research?

Education: 15.6%Strategy and Management: 6.2%Social Psychology: 5.2%History and Philosophy of Science: 4.7%other fields: 68.3%16%top field
Education15.6%Strategy and Management6.2%Social Psychology5.2%History and Philosophy of Science4.7%other fields68.3%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Education16% of their works
  2. 2Strategy and Management6% of their works
  3. 3Social Psychology5% of their works
  4. 4History and Philosophy of Science5% of their works
  5. 5Developmental and Educational Psychology4% of their works
  6. 6Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Michael Reiß's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Conceptual Change, Education, Teacher Preparation, Inquiry-Based Teaching, Scientific Literacy, Information Technology, Value Chains and Acceptance.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Conceptual Change192 topics
  2. Education183 topics
  3. Teacher Preparation172 topics
  4. Inquiry-Based Teaching121 topic
  5. Scientific Literacy121 topic
  6. Information Technology91 topic
  7. Value Chains91 topic
  8. Acceptance71 topic
  9. Evolutionary Theory71 topic
  10. Attitudes61 topic
  11. Conservation61 topic
  12. Flexible Automation61 topic
  13. Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems61 topic
  14. Agricultural Education51 topic
  15. Critical Thinking Skills51 topic
  16. Instructional Interventions51 topic
  17. School Gardens51 topic
  18. Diversity41 topic
  19. Religious Education41 topic

Where does Michael Reiß work?

Michael Reiß's main affiliation in the publication record is University College London, United Kingdom.

How many publications and citations does Michael Reiß have?

Science Explorer counts 201 works and 351 citations for Michael Reiß, ranking #428,040 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Michael Reiß

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.