Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#2,464,501
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#728,284
of 1,627,098
Works
16
Citations
370
Citations per work
23.1

What does R. Thomas Dull research?

R. Thomas Dull's work is mostly in Social Sciences (44%), Medicine (27%), Health Professions (10%).

Health Sciences37%Social Sciences44%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Social Sciences743.9%
    1. Medicine426.9%
    2. Health Professions29.8%
  1. Everything else319.4%
  1. 1Sociology and Political Science27% of their works
  2. 2Epidemiology22% of their works
  3. 3Gender Studies12% of their works
  4. 4General Health Professions10% of their works
  5. 5Pathology and Forensic Medicine5% of their works
  6. 6Health5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe R. Thomas Dull's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Alcohol Dependence, Substance Use Disorders, Youth Violence, Crime, Social Structure, Bystander Education, Sexual Violence Prevention and Alcohol.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Alcohol Dependence71 topic
  2. Substance Use Disorders71 topic
  3. Youth Violence72 topics
  4. Crime51 topic
  5. Social Structure51 topic
  6. Bystander Education41 topic
  7. Sexual Violence Prevention41 topic
  8. Alcohol21 topic
  9. Collaborative Partnerships21 topic
  10. Community Empowerment21 topic
  11. HIV21 topic
  12. Health Consequences21 topic
  13. Intimate Partner Violence21 topic
  14. Liver Disease21 topic
  15. Moral Panic21 topic
  16. Social Anxiety21 topic
  17. drug use21 topic

Where does R. Thomas Dull work?

R. Thomas Dull's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Memphis, United States.

How many publications and citations does R. Thomas Dull have?

OpenAlex counts 16 works and 370 citations for R. Thomas Dull, an h-index of 10, ranking #2,464,501 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about R. Thomas Dull. Posts are plain text and can be reported.