Randy Bonnette
Randy Bonnette publishes mostly in Orthopedics and Sports Medicine, Physical Therapy, Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation and Education, on topics such as Sports Performance and Training, Sports Dynamics and Biomechanics and Sports and Physical Education Research.
- World rank
- #3,798,523 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #1,046,597 of 1,627,098
- Works
- 19
- Citations
- 234
- Citations per work
- 12.3
What does Randy Bonnette research?
Randy Bonnette's work is mostly in Medicine (22%), Health Professions (14%), Psychology (10%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Health Sciences736.7%
- Medicine422.4%
- Health Professions314.3%
- Everything else630.7%
- Social Sciences526.5%
- Psychology210.2%
- Social Sciences210.2%
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance16.1%
- Physical Sciences16.1%
- Engineering16.1%
- 1Orthopedics and Sports Medicine22% of their works
- 2Physical Therapy, Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation14% of their works
- 3Education10% of their works
- 4Social Psychology10% of their works
- 5Biomedical Engineering6% of their works
- 6Economics and Econometrics6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Randy Bonnette's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Performance Analysis, Training Load, Injury Prevention, Athletic Training, Health Promotion, Physical Education, Competitive Balance and Golf Biomechanics.
- Teaching Games for Understanding
- Sports Injury
- Motor Skills Development
- Swing Kinematics
- Self-Determination Theory
- Motor Learning
- Golf Biomechanics
- Physical Education
- Athletic Training
- Training Load
- Performance Analysis
- Injury Prevention
- Health Promotion
- Competitive Balance
- Intrinsic Motivation
- Prediction Markets
- Sport Performance
- Epidemiology
- Sport Education
- Sports Science
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 20 words, with their numbers
- Performance Analysis91 topic
- Training Load91 topic
- Injury Prevention52 topics
- Athletic Training42 topics
- Health Promotion42 topics
- Physical Education42 topics
- Competitive Balance31 topic
- Golf Biomechanics31 topic
- Intrinsic Motivation31 topic
- Motor Learning31 topic
- Prediction Markets31 topic
- Self-Determination Theory31 topic
- Sport Performance31 topic
- Swing Kinematics31 topic
- Epidemiology21 topic
- Motor Skills Development21 topic
- Sport Education21 topic
- Sports Injury21 topic
- Sports Science21 topic
- Teaching Games for Understanding21 topic
Where does Randy Bonnette work?
Randy Bonnette's main affiliation in the publication record is Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi, United States.
How many publications and citations does Randy Bonnette have?
OpenAlex counts 19 works and 234 citations for Randy Bonnette, an h-index of 7, ranking #3,798,523 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Randy Bonnette. Posts are plain text and can be reported.