Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Shinji Saito

Shinji Saito publishes mostly in Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics, Materials Chemistry and Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, on topics such as Spectroscopy and Quantum Chemical Studies, Material Dynamics and Properties and Spectroscopy Techniques in Biomedical and Chemical Research.

World rank
#217,140
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Japan
#5,987
of 114,622
Works
44
Citations
199
Citations per work
4.5

What does Shinji Saito research?

Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics: 18.8%Materials Chemistry: 16.7%Physical and Theoretical Chemistry: 8.3%Spectroscopy: 6.3%other fields: 49.9%19%top field
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics18.8%Materials Chemistry16.7%Physical and Theoretical Chemistry8.3%Spectroscopy6.3%other fields49.9%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics19% of their works
  2. 2Materials Chemistry17% of their works
  3. 3Physical and Theoretical Chemistry8% of their works
  4. 4Spectroscopy6% of their works
  5. 5Biophysics4% of their works
  6. 6Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Shinji Saito's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Hydrogen Bonding, Vibrational Spectroscopy, Photosynthesis, Quantum Coherence, Glass Transition, Supercooled Liquids, Excited-State Proton Transfer and Infrared Spectroscopy.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 18 words, with their numbers
  1. Hydrogen Bonding82 topics
  2. Vibrational Spectroscopy82 topics
  3. Photosynthesis61 topic
  4. Quantum Coherence61 topic
  5. Glass Transition41 topic
  6. Supercooled Liquids41 topic
  7. Excited-State Proton Transfer21 topic
  8. Infrared Spectroscopy21 topic
  9. Intramolecular Charge Transfer21 topic
  10. Nanofluidics21 topic
  11. Nanopores21 topic
  12. Protonic Conduction21 topic
  13. Raman Spectroscopy21 topic
  14. Solid Acids21 topic
  15. Spectroscopic Databases21 topic
  16. Terahertz Quantum-Cascade Lasers21 topic
  17. Ionic Liquids11 topic
  18. Solvents11 topic

Where does Shinji Saito work?

Shinji Saito's main affiliation in the publication record is Institute for Molecular Science, Japan.

How many publications and citations does Shinji Saito have?

Science Explorer counts 44 works and 199 citations for Shinji Saito, ranking #217,140 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Shinji Saito

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.