Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Shinya Suzuki

Shinya Suzuki publishes mostly in Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine, Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine and Pathology and Forensic Medicine, on topics such as Atrial Fibrillation Management and Outcomes, Cardiovascular Function and Risk Factors and Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments.

World rank
#276,144
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Japan
#8,255
of 114,622
Works
57
Citations
98
Citations per work
1.7

What does Shinya Suzuki research?

Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine: 46.9%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine: 10.2%Pathology and Forensic Medicine: 6.1%Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging: 4.1%other fields: 32.7%47%top field
Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine46.9%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine10.2%Pathology and Forensic Medicine6.1%Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging4.1%other fields32.7%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine47% of their works
  2. 2Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine10% of their works
  3. 3Pathology and Forensic Medicine6% of their works
  4. 4Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging4% of their works
  5. 5Political Science and International Relations2% of their works
  6. 6Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Shinya Suzuki's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Catheter Ablation, Guidelines, Heart Failure, Anticoagulant Therapy, Atrial Fibrillation, Echocardiography, Diagnosis and Arrhythmias.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 21 words, with their numbers
  1. Catheter Ablation92 topics
  2. Guidelines82 topics
  3. Heart Failure73 topics
  4. Anticoagulant Therapy61 topic
  5. Atrial Fibrillation61 topic
  6. Echocardiography52 topics
  7. Diagnosis42 topics
  8. Arrhythmias31 topic
  9. Chamber Quantification31 topic
  10. Diastolic Function31 topic
  11. Ventricular Tachycardia31 topic
  12. Acute Lung Injury21 topic
  13. B-Type Natriuretic Peptide21 topic
  14. COPD21 topic
  15. Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy21 topic
  16. Implantable Cardioverter-Defibrillator21 topic
  17. Mechanical Ventilation21 topic
  18. Treatment21 topic
  19. spirometry21 topic
  20. Air Force11 topic
  21. Modernization11 topic

Where does Shinya Suzuki work?

Shinya Suzuki's main affiliation in the publication record is Cardiovascular Institute Hospital, Japan.

How many publications and citations does Shinya Suzuki have?

Science Explorer counts 57 works and 98 citations for Shinya Suzuki, ranking #276,144 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Shinya Suzuki

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.