Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments

Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments is a research topic within Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine. Science Explorer counts 64k research works in it since 1950. 12.7% of them reached the world's top 10% most cited for their field and year.

This cluster of papers focuses on the use of catheter ablation, including techniques such as radiofrequency ablation and electroanatomic mapping, for the treatment of various cardiac arrhythmias such as ventricular tachycardia, supraventricular tachycardia, and atrial flutter. The papers also discuss the management of cardiomyopathy induced by tachycardia and the identification of scar substrate for ablation procedures.

  • Catheter Ablation
  • Ventricular Tachycardia
  • Arrhythmias
  • Radiofrequency Ablation
  • Electroanatomic Mapping
  • Cardiomyopathy
  • Supraventricular Tachycardia
  • Epicardial Ablation
  • Scar Substrate
  • Atrial Flutter
Research works
64k
fractional, since 1950
In the world top 10%
8.2k
per year above
Top-10% rate
12.7%
share of its works in the world top 10%
Growth, 2013–17 → 2018–22
+26%
the tick is no change

This ranks research output and citation impact. It says nothing about the quality of diagnosis, treatment or care.

Which countries lead Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments research?

By volume, the United States and China publish the most (2.7k and 840 works in 2022–2025).

By volume, 2022–2025

  1. 1 United States 2.7k works
  2. 2 China 840 works
  3. 3 Japan 838 works
  4. 4 Italy 636 works
  5. 5 Germany 588 works
  6. 6 United Kingdom 448 works
  7. 7 Spain 372 works
  8. 8 India 352 works
  9. 9 France 300 works
  10. 10 Australia 230 works

How concentrated that is

The same countries as shares of everything the list above accounts for. A node where two countries do two thirds of the work and one spread evenly across twelve read alike as a ranking and not at all alike here.

United States: 37.3%China: 11.4%Japan: 11.4%Italy: 8.7%6 others listed: 31.2%37%largest
United States2,742 · 37.3%China840 · 11.4%Japan838 · 11.4%Italy636 · 8.7%6 others listed2,290 · 31.2%

Shares of the rows listed above, not of the whole node.

Which institutions lead Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments research?

By volume in 2022–2025, Cleveland Clinic publishes the most Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments research, followed by Mayo Clinic and Mayo Clinic in Arizona.

Who are the leading researchers in Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments?

The most-cited researchers publishing on Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments include Graeme J. Hankey, Emelia J. Benjamin and Winfried März.

  1. 1 Graeme J. Hankey Australia 7.2k citations
  2. 2 Emelia J. Benjamin United States 6k citations
  3. 3 Winfried März Germany 5.2k citations

Ranked by citations received across their whole record, among researchers with at least three works on this topic.

Where is Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments research done?

The largest centres of Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments research in 2022–2025 are Tokyo (Japan), London (United Kingdom), Beijing (China) and Madrid (Spain). Among places with at least 20 works in it, it is an unusually large share of all research in Bad Oeynhausen.

Largest cities, 2022–2025

  1. 1 Tokyo Japan 192 works
  2. 2 London United Kingdom 169 works
  3. 3 Beijing China 158 works
  4. 4 Madrid Spain 124 works
  5. 5 New York United States 118 works
  6. 6 Rome Italy 106 works
  7. 7 Philadelphia United States 105 works
  8. 8 Osaka Japan 100 works
  9. 9 Cleveland United States 96 works
  10. 10 Seoul South Korea 90 works

Where it is the local speciality

  1. Bad OeynhausenDE · 22.6 works97×
← less than its size predictsmore →

Location quotient: how much more of its research is in Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments than the world average.

See Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments on the map

Where is the best place to study Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments?

Among universities, judged by research, University of Lübeck, Maastricht University and Semmelweis University score highest, combining excellence, specialisation, size, growth and international reach. Research strength is one signal when choosing where to study; it does not measure teaching.

0%20%40%mean 20.23%fractional works in this node (log) →share in the world top 10% →University of Lübeck: 15, 22.4%Maastricht University: 23, 20.4%Semmelweis University: 24, 12.6%University of Bern: 15, 31.9%Medical University of Graz: 13, 16.6%Vrije Universiteit Brussel: 13, 26.0%Université de Bordeaux: 10, 25.5%Tokyo Medical and Dental University: 16, 12.7%Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai: 24, 24.4%Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College: 37, 9.8%University of BernUniversity of LübeckMaastricht UniversitySemmelweis University
above the meannear itbelow it

One dot per university in the table below. The upper left is the interesting corner: small places doing unusually strong work.

#UniversityScoreTop 10%SpecialisationWorksGrowth
1 University of LübeckGermany 64.322.4%10.0×15 +88.0%
2 Maastricht UniversityNetherlands 61.520.4%6.9×23 +84.3%
3 Semmelweis UniversityHungary 56.012.6%12.6×24 +20.4%
4 University of BernSwitzerland 56.031.9%3.5×15 +55.6%
5 Medical University of GrazAustria 53.716.6%10.8×13 -9.6%
6 Vrije Universiteit BrusselBelgium 53.526.0%5.0×13 +70.7%
7 Université de BordeauxFrance 52.325.5%5.0×10 +113.2%
8 Tokyo Medical and Dental UniversityJapan 51.012.7%12.7×16 +31.0%
9 Icahn School of Medicine at Mount SinaiUnited States 49.924.4%4.8×24 -13.8%
10 Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical CollegeChina 49.69.8%3.8×37 +187.2%

Universities only. Score blends excellence (30%), specialisation (25%), size (20%), growth (15%) and international reach (10%), 2015–2022; growth compares 2010–14 with 2015–19.

Is Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments research growing?

Output in 2018–2022 was 26% higher than in 2013–2017, peaking in 2025. The fastest-growing topics are Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments.

19801990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Which topics inside it are moving

Growth and decline on one axis around a shared zero. Two lists side by side hide the thing that matters: whether the growth dwarfs the decline, or the other way round.