Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Hokkaido University · Japan

Takanori Sato

Takanori Sato publishes mostly in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Biomedical Engineering and Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics, on topics such as Non-Invasive Vital Sign Monitoring, Photonic and Optical Devices and Optical Imaging and Spectroscopy Techniques.

World rank
#1,004,964
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Japan
#55,484
of 114,622
Works
79
Citations
71
Citations per work
0.9

What does Takanori Sato research?

Electrical and Electronic Engineering: 17.2%Biomedical Engineering: 8.6%Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics: 8.6%Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging: 7.5%other fields: 58.1%17%top field
Electrical and Electronic Engineering17.2%Biomedical Engineering8.6%Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics8.6%Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging7.5%other fields58.1%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Electrical and Electronic Engineering17% of their works
  2. 2Biomedical Engineering9% of their works
  3. 3Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics9% of their works
  4. 4Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging8% of their works
  5. 5Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition5% of their works
  6. 6Civil and Structural Engineering4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Takanori Sato's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Near-Infrared Spectroscopy, Optical Imaging, Optical Modulators, Photoplethysmography, Remote Monitoring, Silicon Photonics, Air Force and Culture.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Near-Infrared Spectroscopy41 topic
  2. Optical Imaging41 topic
  3. Optical Modulators41 topic
  4. Photoplethysmography41 topic
  5. Remote Monitoring41 topic
  6. Silicon Photonics41 topic
  7. Air Force31 topic
  8. Culture31 topic
  9. Islam31 topic
  10. Legal Regulation31 topic
  11. Modernization31 topic
  12. Transport Policy31 topic
  13. Content-Based Image Retrieval21 topic
  14. Exoskeletons21 topic
  15. Lower Limb21 topic
  16. Shape Matching21 topic

Where does Takanori Sato work?

Takanori Sato's main affiliation in the publication record is Hokkaido University, Japan.

How many publications and citations does Takanori Sato have?

Science Explorer counts 79 works and 71 citations for Takanori Sato, ranking #1,004,964 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Takanori Sato

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.