Takeshi Murakami
Takeshi Murakami publishes mostly in Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine, Radiation and Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging, on topics such as Radiation Therapy and Dosimetry, Radiation Effects in Electronics and Medical Imaging Techniques and Applications.
- World rank
- #452,718 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Japan
- #16,333 of 114,622
- Works
- 56
- Citations
- 134
- Citations per work
- 2.4
What does Takeshi Murakami research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine17% of their works
- 2Radiation7% of their works
- 3Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging6% of their works
- 4Molecular Biology6% of their works
- 5Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine6% of their works
- 6Electrical and Electronic Engineering5% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Takeshi Murakami's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Particle Therapy, Proton Therapy, Radiation Effects, Soft Errors, Imaging, PET/CT, Cardiomyopathies and Chamber Quantification.
- Superconducting Cavities
- Scintillation Detectors
- Negative Ion Sources
- Genetic Mutations
- Chamber Quantification
- PET/CT
- Soft Errors
- Proton Therapy
- Particle Therapy
- Radiation Effects
- Imaging
- Cardiomyopathies
- Echocardiography
- Inorganic Scintillators
- Neutron Imaging
- Small-Angle Scattering
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 16 words, with their numbers
- Particle Therapy71 topic
- Proton Therapy71 topic
- Radiation Effects41 topic
- Soft Errors41 topic
- Imaging31 topic
- PET/CT31 topic
- Cardiomyopathies21 topic
- Chamber Quantification21 topic
- Echocardiography21 topic
- Genetic Mutations21 topic
- Inorganic Scintillators21 topic
- Negative Ion Sources21 topic
- Neutron Imaging21 topic
- Scintillation Detectors21 topic
- Small-Angle Scattering21 topic
- Superconducting Cavities21 topic
Where does Takeshi Murakami work?
Takeshi Murakami's main affiliation in the publication record is Hokkaido University, Japan.
How many publications and citations does Takeshi Murakami have?
Science Explorer counts 56 works and 134 citations for Takeshi Murakami, ranking #452,718 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Takeshi Murakami
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.