Uwe Windhorst
Uwe Windhorst publishes mostly in Cognitive Neuroscience, Molecular Biology and Neurology, on topics such as Vestibular and auditory disorders, Neuroscience and Neural Engineering and Neurology and Historical Studies.
- World rank
- #785,521 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Japan
- #37,117 of 114,622
- Works
- 941
- Citations
- 391
- Citations per work
- 0.4
What does Uwe Windhorst research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Cognitive Neuroscience6% of their works
- 2Molecular Biology5% of their works
- 3Neurology4% of their works
- 4Biomedical Engineering4% of their works
- 5Surgery4% of their works
- 6Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience3% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Uwe Windhorst's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Neurological Disorders, Cerebellum, Neuroimaging, Electrode Arrays, Graves' Ophthalmopathy, Neural Stimulation, neurological history and neuroscience pioneers.
- Renewable Energy
- Memory
- Cortical Networks
- Electromyography
- neurological history
- Neural Stimulation
- Electrode Arrays
- Cerebellum
- Neurological Disorders
- Neuroimaging
- Graves' Ophthalmopathy
- Thyroid-Associated Ophthalmopathy
- neuroscience pioneers
- Muscle Fatigue
- Fluid Dynamics
- Neuronal Oscillations
- Sleep
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 17 words, with their numbers
- Neurological Disorders222 topics
- Cerebellum131 topic
- Neuroimaging131 topic
- Electrode Arrays91 topic
- Graves' Ophthalmopathy91 topic
- Neural Stimulation91 topic
- Thyroid-Associated Ophthalmopathy91 topic
- neurological history91 topic
- neuroscience pioneers91 topic
- Electromyography81 topic
- Muscle Fatigue81 topic
- Cortical Networks71 topic
- Fluid Dynamics71 topic
- Memory71 topic
- Neuronal Oscillations71 topic
- Renewable Energy71 topic
- Sleep71 topic
Where does Uwe Windhorst work?
Uwe Windhorst's main affiliation in the publication record is The University of Tokyo, Japan.
How many publications and citations does Uwe Windhorst have?
Science Explorer counts 941 works and 391 citations for Uwe Windhorst, ranking #785,521 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Uwe Windhorst
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.