Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Wei Liu

Wei Liu publishes mostly in Biomedical Engineering, Analytical Chemistry and Food Science, on topics such as Advanced Chemical Sensor Technologies, Analytical Chemistry and Chromatography and Plant-based Medicinal Research.

World rank
#1,260,640
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#126,585
of 187,979
Works
46
Citations
23
Citations per work
0.5

What does Wei Liu research?

Biomedical Engineering: 13.0%Analytical Chemistry: 8.7%Food Science: 6.5%Spectroscopy: 6.5%other fields: 65.3%13%top field
Biomedical Engineering13.0%Analytical Chemistry8.7%Food Science6.5%Spectroscopy6.5%other fields65.3%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Biomedical Engineering13% of their works
  2. 2Analytical Chemistry9% of their works
  3. 3Food Science6% of their works
  4. 4Spectroscopy6% of their works
  5. 5Pharmacology6% of their works
  6. 6Immunology4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Wei Liu's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Breath Analysis, Electronic Nose, Phytochemistry, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Antioxidants, Chiral Separation, Liquid Chromatography and Aconitum Alkaloids.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Breath Analysis51 topic
  2. Electronic Nose51 topic
  3. Phytochemistry42 topics
  4. Traditional Chinese Medicine42 topics
  5. Antioxidants32 topics
  6. Chiral Separation31 topic
  7. Liquid Chromatography31 topic
  8. Aconitum Alkaloids21 topic
  9. Free Radicals21 topic
  10. Herbal Medicine21 topic
  11. Molecularly Imprinted Polymers21 topic
  12. Polyphenols21 topic
  13. Quality Control21 topic
  14. Solid-Phase Microextraction21 topic
  15. Spectroscopy21 topic
  16. Terahertz Technology21 topic
  17. Toxicity21 topic
  18. Meat Quality11 topic
  19. Protein Oxidation11 topic

Where does Wei Liu work?

Wei Liu's main affiliation in the publication record is Tianjin University of Traditional Chinese Medicine, China.

How many publications and citations does Wei Liu have?

Science Explorer counts 46 works and 23 citations for Wei Liu, ranking #1,260,640 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Wei Liu

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.