Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Wei Shi

Wei Shi publishes mostly in Ocean Engineering, Aerospace Engineering and Computational Mechanics, on topics such as Wave and Wind Energy Systems, Wind Energy Research and Development and Coastal and Marine Dynamics.

World rank
#415,194
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#25,438
of 187,979
Works
43
Citations
134
Citations per work
3.1

What does Wei Shi research?

Ocean Engineering: 20.3%Aerospace Engineering: 11.9%Computational Mechanics: 10.2%Civil and Structural Engineering: 8.5%other fields: 49.1%20%top field
Ocean Engineering20.3%Aerospace Engineering11.9%Computational Mechanics10.2%Civil and Structural Engineering8.5%other fields49.1%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Ocean Engineering20% of their works
  2. 2Aerospace Engineering12% of their works
  3. 3Computational Mechanics10% of their works
  4. 4Civil and Structural Engineering8% of their works
  5. 5Mechanical Engineering7% of their works
  6. 6Electrical and Electronic Engineering7% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Wei Shi's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Renewable Energy, Power Take-Off, Wave Energy, Numerical Simulation, Weibull Distribution, Wind Turbine Wakes, Fluid-Structure Interaction and Coastal Dynamics.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Renewable Energy162 topics
  2. Power Take-Off101 topic
  3. Wave Energy101 topic
  4. Numerical Simulation94 topics
  5. Weibull Distribution61 topic
  6. Wind Turbine Wakes61 topic
  7. Fluid-Structure Interaction52 topics
  8. Coastal Dynamics31 topic
  9. Flow Control31 topic
  10. Sea-Level Rise31 topic
  11. Vortex-Induced Vibrations31 topic
  12. Design Optimization21 topic
  13. Mining Technology21 topic
  14. SPH Method21 topic
  15. Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics21 topic
  16. Structural Analysis21 topic
  17. Vibration-based Damage Identification21 topic
  18. Water Inrush21 topic
  19. Wireless Sensors21 topic

Where does Wei Shi work?

Wei Shi's main affiliation in the publication record is Dalian University of Technology, China.

How many publications and citations does Wei Shi have?

Science Explorer counts 43 works and 134 citations for Wei Shi, ranking #415,194 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Wei Shi

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.