Weimin Yang
Weimin Yang publishes mostly in Mechanical Engineering, Control and Systems Engineering and Biomedical Engineering, on topics such as Vehicle Dynamics and Control Systems, Robotic Locomotion and Control and Soft Robotics and Applications.
- World rank
- #1,294,978 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in China
- #131,590 of 187,979
- Works
- 15
- Citations
- 5
- Citations per work
- 0.3
What does Weimin Yang research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Mechanical Engineering19% of their works
- 2Control and Systems Engineering19% of their works
- 3Biomedical Engineering12% of their works
- 4Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering12% of their works
- 5Safety, Risk, Reliability and Quality12% of their works
- 6Computational Mechanics6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Weimin Yang's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Virtual Prototyping, Assembly Planning, Bioinspired Robotics, Bipedal Locomotion, Control System, Control Systems, Design for Manufacture and Dynamic Walking.
- Soft Robotics
- Robot Learning
- Neural Network
- Grasping
- Dynamic Walking
- Control Systems
- Bipedal Locomotion
- Assembly Planning
- Virtual Prototyping
- Bioinspired Robotics
- Control System
- Design for Manufacture
- Finite Elements
- NURBS
- Optimization
- Simulation
- Vehicle Dynamics
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 17 words, with their numbers
- Virtual Prototyping22 topics
- Assembly Planning11 topic
- Bioinspired Robotics11 topic
- Bipedal Locomotion11 topic
- Control System11 topic
- Control Systems11 topic
- Design for Manufacture11 topic
- Dynamic Walking11 topic
- Finite Elements11 topic
- Grasping11 topic
- NURBS11 topic
- Neural Network11 topic
- Optimization11 topic
- Robot Learning11 topic
- Simulation11 topic
- Soft Robotics11 topic
- Vehicle Dynamics11 topic
Where does Weimin Yang work?
Weimin Yang's main affiliation in the publication record is Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China.
How many publications and citations does Weimin Yang have?
Science Explorer counts 15 works and 5 citations for Weimin Yang, ranking #1,294,978 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Weimin Yang
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.