Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Research facility · Nantes · ??

Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique

In research, Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique stands highest in Social Sciences (#15,521 of 16,945 worldwide), over all time. Relative to its size it is most specialised in Arts and Humanities — Arts and Humanities is 13.1× its share of world research.

World rank, all time
#42,405
of 42,892
Rank in ??
#976
of 1,041
Research works
244
▲ 25% vs 2013–17
Citations
173
0.7 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
3.2%
record average 16.5%
Open access
32%
world 28%

What is Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique known for in research?

The fields where it stands highest, over all time, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.

FieldWorld rankWhere that sitsTop-10% rateWorks
Social SciencesDomain #15,521 of 16,945 5.8%232

Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).

What does Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique specialise in?

Where its research is concentrated relative to its size: Arts and Humanities takes 13.1× the share of its output that it takes of world research.

  1. Arts and HumanitiesField · 20.5 works13×
← less than its size predicts1×more →

Location quotient, a volume reading rather than an impact one. It surfaces small, lopsided specialities.

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 0.12× its world share, 0 worksAgricultural and Bio…Computer Science: 0.25× its world share, 1 worksComputer ScienceEarth and Planetary Sciences: 0.20× its world share, 0 worksEarth and Planetary …Energy: 0.33× its world share, 0 worksEnergyEngineering: 0.05× its world share, 0 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 0.02× its world share, 0 worksEnvironmental ScienceHealth Professions: 0.88× its world share, 1 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 0.04× its world share, 0 worksMedicineArts and Humanities: 13.05× its world share, 20 worksArts and HumanitiesBusiness, Management and Accounting: 0.16× its world share, 0 worksBusiness, Management…Economics, Econometrics and Finance: 1.19× its world share, 1 worksEconomics, Econometr…Psychology: 0.57× its world share, 1 worksPsychologySocial Sciences: 3.99× its world share, 28 worksSocial Sciences1×world share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Arts and Humanities, 13.1×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique?

Ranked on the composite score, Jenny Raflik-Grenouilleau, Tangi Villerbu and Éric Schnakenbourg lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique.

  1. 1 Jenny Raflik-Grenouilleau ?? · #186,384 worldwide 0 citations · 48 works
  2. 2 Tangi Villerbu ?? · #308,627 worldwide 0 citations · 40 works
  3. 3 Éric Schnakenbourg ?? · #340,658 worldwide 1 citations · 41 works
  4. 4 Alain Messaoudi ?? · #341,017 worldwide 1 citations · 46 works
  5. 5 Nicolas Drocourt ?? · #416,689 worldwide 0 citations · 25 works
  6. 6 Annick Peters-Custot ?? · #428,678 worldwide 0 citations · 31 works
  7. 7 Bernard Michon ?? · #429,857 worldwide 3 citations · 25 works
  8. 8 Fabrice Jesné ?? · #492,499 worldwide 0 citations · 23 works
  9. 9 David Plouviez ?? · #541,991 worldwide 0 citations · 22 works
All ranked researchers at Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique

Which keywords describe research at Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique?

By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Gender, History, Migration, Religion, Identity, Democracy, Scientific History and Technological Development.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 40 words, with their numbers
  1. Gender7▲ 25×6 topics
  2. History7▲ 18×13 topics
  3. Migration5▲ 28×7 topics
  4. Religion5▲ 20×10 topics
  5. Globalization5▲ 4.4×15 topics
  6. Identity4▲ 11×13 topics
  7. Democracy4▲ 19×5 topics
  8. Scientific History4▲ 154×1 topic
  9. Technological Development4▲ 154×1 topic
  10. Islam3▲ 29×2 topics
  11. Nationalism3▲ 13×10 topics
  12. North Africa3▲ 156×2 topics
  13. Political Islam3▲ 100×2 topics
  14. Sociopolitical3▲ 180×2 topics
  15. Colonialism3▲ 13×9 topics
  16. Occupation3▲ 89×2 topics
  17. Reform3▲ 89×2 topics
  18. Social Movements3▲ 19×6 topics
  19. Family Law3▲ 120×1 topic
  20. France3▲ 311×1 topic
  21. Resistance3▲ 54×1 topic
  22. Social Change3▲ 45×1 topic
  23. Public Policy3▲ 11×4 topics
  24. Diplomacy3▲ 52×4 topics
  25. Community Engagement3▲ 14×3 topics
  26. Human Rights2▲ 4.4×9 topics
  27. Local Development2▲ 39×2 topics
  28. Territorial Governance2▲ 36×2 topics
  29. Politics2▲ 16×7 topics
  30. Cultural Identity2▲ 7.7×7 topics
  31. Governance2▲ 12×6 topics
  32. Social Justice2▲ 7.0×3 topics
  33. Cultural Exchange2▲ 29×6 topics
  34. Culture2▲ 7.4×7 topics
  35. Christian-Muslim Relations2▲ 130×2 topics
  36. Citizen Participation2▲ 29×1 topic
  37. Cultural Studies2▲ 9.6×8 topics
  38. Environmental Participation2▲ 45×1 topic
  39. Institutionalization2▲ 40×3 topics
  40. Refugees2▲ 28×4 topics

Which research topics does Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Historical Studies and Socio-cultural Analysis, Multiculturalism, Politics, Migration, Gender, French Historical and Cultural Studies and French Urban and Social Studies.

  1. 1 Historical Studies and Socio-cultural Analysis History and Philosophy of Science 4 works
  2. 2 Multiculturalism, Politics, Migration, Gender Political Science and International Relations 3 works
  3. 3 French Historical and Cultural Studies History 3 works
  4. 4 French Urban and Social Studies Sociology and Political Science 2 works
  5. 5 European Union Policy and Governance Political Science and International Relations 1 works
  6. 6 International Law and Aviation Political Science and International Relations 1 works
  7. 7 European Political History Analysis History 1 works
  8. 8 Historical and Linguistic Studies Sociology and Political Science 1 works
  9. 9 North African History and Literature History 1 works
  10. 10 Medieval History and Crusades History 1 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available32.5%not open67.5%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors4.1%domestic only95.9%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Centre de recherches en histoire internationale et atlantique's research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 25% higher than in 2013–2017.

199520002005201020152020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Nantes

All research institutions in Nantes

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.