Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Hospital / health system · Lyon · France

Institut d’Hématologie et d’Oncologie Pédiatrique

In research, Institut d’Hématologie et d’Oncologie Pédiatrique stands highest in Medicine (#14,070 of 17,978 worldwide) and Health Sciences (#17,191 of 20,462 worldwide), over all time.

World rank, all time
#31,639
of 42,892
Rank in France
#1,771
of 2,321
Research works
287
▼ 14% vs 2013–17
Citations
4.8k
16.8 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
11.8%
record average 16.5%
Open access
25%
world 28%

What is Institut d’Hématologie et d’Oncologie Pédiatrique known for in research?

The fields where it stands highest, over all time, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.

FieldWorld rankWhere that sitsTop-10% rateWorks
MedicineField #14,070 of 17,978 11.4%217
Health SciencesDomain #17,191 of 20,462 10.9%230

Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Institut d’Hématologie et d’Oncologie Pédiatrique sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 0.01× its world share, 0 worksAgricultural and Bio…Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 2.07× its world share, 4 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Immunology and Microbiology: 2.24× its world share, 1 worksImmunology and Micro…Neuroscience: 0.63× its world share, 0 worksNeurosciencePharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics: 0.30× its world share, 0 worksPharmacology, Toxico…Engineering: 0.07× its world share, 0 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 0.02× its world share, 0 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 0.14× its world share, 0 worksMaterials SciencePhysics and Astronomy: 0.28× its world share, 0 worksPhysics and AstronomyHealth Professions: 0.59× its world share, 0 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 4.12× its world share, 27 worksMedicineNursing: 0.14× its world share, 0 worksNursingBusiness, Management and Accounting: 0.02× its world share, 0 worksBusiness, Management…Economics, Econometrics and Finance: 0.12× its world share, 0 worksEconomics, Econometr…Psychology: 0.13× its world share, 0 worksPsychologySocial Sciences: 0.13× its world share, 1 worksSocial Sciencesworld share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, and 2×. Widest outward: Medicine, 4.1×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at Institut d’Hématologie et d’Oncologie Pédiatrique?

Ranked on the composite score, P Izarn and Cécile Faure‐Conter lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Institut d’Hématologie et d’Oncologie Pédiatrique.

  1. 1 P Izarn France · #1,321,280 worldwide 4 citations · 42 works
  2. 2 Cécile Faure‐Conter France · #1,508,091 worldwide 17 citations · 20 works
All ranked researchers at Institut d’Hématologie et d’Oncologie Pédiatrique

Which keywords describe research at Institut d’Hématologie et d’Oncologie Pédiatrique?

By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Chemotherapy, Immunotherapy, Prognostic Factors, Radiotherapy, Molecular Classification, Health-related Quality of Life, Glioblastoma and Temozolomide.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 26 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 26 words, with their numbers
  1. Chemotherapy5▲ 19×16 topics
  2. Immunotherapy4▲ 18×11 topics
  3. Prognostic Factors4▲ 26×14 topics
  4. Radiotherapy2▲ 16×7 topics
  5. Epidemiology2▲ 1.47×26 topics
  6. Cancer2▲ 4.1×18 topics
  7. Health-related Quality of Life2▲ 23×3 topics
  8. Molecular Classification2▲ 37×4 topics
  9. Genetic Mutations2▲ 12×13 topics
  10. Glioblastoma2▲ 78×1 topic
  11. Temozolomide2▲ 78×1 topic
  12. Clinical Practice Guidelines2▲ 9.0×6 topics
  13. Thrombosis2▲ 16×5 topics
  14. Childhood Cancer Survivor Study2▲ 97×1 topic
  15. Clinical Trials2▲ 6.3×6 topics
  16. Inflammation2▲ 2.1×19 topics
  17. Pediatric Quality of Life Inventory2▲ 97×1 topic
  18. Hematopoietic Stem Cells1▲ 47×3 topics
  19. Osteosarcoma1▲ 82×1 topic
  20. Soft Tissue Sarcoma1▲ 72×1 topic
  21. Diagnosis1▲ 3.8×10 topics
  22. Targeted Therapy1▲ 14×3 topics
  23. Treatment1▲ 2.6×9 topics
  24. Hereditary Angioedema1▲ 162×1 topic
  25. Kinin Receptor Family1▲ 162×1 topic
  26. Pulmonary Hypertension1▲ 22×2 topics

Which research topics does Institut d’Hématologie et d’Oncologie Pédiatrique publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Glioma Diagnosis and Treatment, Childhood Cancer Survivors' Quality of Life, Sarcoma Diagnosis and Treatment and Hemoglobinopathies and Related Disorders.

  1. 1 Glioma Diagnosis and Treatment Genetics 2 works
  2. 2 Childhood Cancer Survivors' Quality of Life Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health 2 works
  3. 3 Sarcoma Diagnosis and Treatment Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine 1 works
  4. 4 Hemoglobinopathies and Related Disorders Genetics 1 works
  5. 5 Coagulation, Bradykinin, Polyphosphates, and Angioedema Genetics 1 works
  6. 6 Neuroblastoma Research and Treatments Neurology 1 works
  7. 7 Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research Hematology 1 works
  8. 8 Testicular diseases and treatments Surgery 1 works
  9. 9 Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia research Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health 1 works
  10. 10 Blood groups and transfusion Hematology 1 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available24.6%not open75.4%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors23.7%domestic only76.3%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Institut d’Hématologie et d’Oncologie Pédiatrique's research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 14% lower than in 2013–2017.

1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Lyon

All research institutions in Lyon

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.