Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Government institution · Silver Spring · United States

NOAA Ocean Exploration

World rank, all time
#36,668
of 42,892
Rank in United States
#7,744
of 8,685
Research works
165
▲ 83% vs 2013–17
Citations
1.9k
11.5 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
23.0%
record average 16.5%
Open access
32%
world 28%

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 1.57× its world share, 2 worksAgricultural and Bio…Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 1.17× its world share, 2 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Chemical Engineering: 1.15× its world share, 0 worksChemical EngineeringChemistry: 0.15× its world share, 0 worksChemistryComputer Science: 0.96× its world share, 2 worksComputer ScienceEarth and Planetary Sciences: 9.89× its world share, 4 worksEarth and Planetary …Engineering: 0.59× its world share, 2 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 4.90× its world share, 7 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 0.17× its world share, 0 worksMaterials SciencePhysics and Astronomy: 1.25× its world share, 1 worksPhysics and AstronomyHealth Professions: 1.28× its world share, 1 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 0.16× its world share, 1 worksMedicineArts and Humanities: 0.94× its world share, 1 worksArts and HumanitiesDecision Sciences: 1.80× its world share, 0 worksDecision SciencesEconomics, Econometrics and Finance: 1.70× its world share, 1 worksEconomics, Econometr…Psychology: 0.40× its world share, 0 worksPsychologySocial Sciences: 0.83× its world share, 3 worksSocial Sciencesworld share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, and 2×. Widest outward: Earth and Planetary Sciences, 9.9×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at NOAA Ocean Exploration?

Ranked on the composite score, Mashkoor Malik and Derek Sowers lead among researchers whose main affiliation is NOAA Ocean Exploration.

  1. 1 Mashkoor Malik · #1,364,010 worldwide 9 citations · 24 works
  2. 2 Derek Sowers · #1,577,566 worldwide 6 citations · 22 works
All ranked researchers at NOAA Ocean Exploration

Which keywords describe research at NOAA Ocean Exploration?

By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Climate Change, Marine Ecosystems, Ocean Acidification, Population Dynamics, Conservation, International Relations, Bleaching and Coral Reefs.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 15 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 15 words, with their numbers
  1. Climate Change6▲ 8.7×22 topics
  2. Marine Ecosystems2▲ 141×2 topics
  3. Ocean Acidification2▲ 96×3 topics
  4. Population Dynamics2▲ 24×3 topics
  5. Conservation2▲ 13×3 topics
  6. International Relations2▲ 23×2 topics
  7. Bleaching1▲ 145×1 topic
  8. Coral Reefs1▲ 145×1 topic
  9. Bioactive Compounds1▲ 17×2 topics
  10. Health Benefits1▲ 13×2 topics
  11. Antioxidant1▲ 5.3×1 topic
  12. Betalains1▲ 136×1 topic
  13. Economic Diplomacy1▲ 297×1 topic
  14. Holocene1▲ 33×3 topics
  15. International Trade1▲ 25×1 topic

Which research topics does NOAA Ocean Exploration publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Coral and Marine Ecosystems Studies, Botanical Research and Applications, Balkan and Eastern European Studies and Marine and fisheries research.

  1. 1 Coral and Marine Ecosystems Studies Ecology 1 works
  2. 2 Botanical Research and Applications Food Science 1 works
  3. 3 Balkan and Eastern European Studies Economics and Econometrics 1 works
  4. 4 Marine and fisheries research Global and Planetary Change 1 works
  5. 5 Marine animal studies overview Ecology 1 works
  6. 6 Ichthyology and Marine Biology Nature and Landscape Conservation 1 works
  7. 7 Marine Invertebrate Physiology and Ecology Paleontology 1 works
  8. 8 Educational Technology and Pedagogy Artificial Intelligence 0 works
  9. 9 Marine Biology and Ecology Research Oceanography 0 works
  10. 10 Satellite Communication Systems Aerospace Engineering 0 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available32.2%not open67.8%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors18.2%domestic only81.8%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has NOAA Ocean Exploration's research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 83% higher than in 2013–2017.

1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Silver Spring

All research institutions in Silver Spring

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.