SBS CyberSecurity (United States)
In research, SBS CyberSecurity (United States) stands highest in Computer Science (#3,854 of 4,667 worldwide) and Physical Sciences (#12,234 of 12,888 worldwide), 2022–2025. Relative to its size it is most specialised in Information Systems, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence — Information Systems is 13.4× its share of world research.
- World rank, 2022–2025
- #25,458 of 28,054 · #41,362 all time
- Rank in United States
- #3,835 of 4,192
- Research works
- 284 ▲ 336% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 566 2.0 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 9.2% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 72% world 28%
What is SBS CyberSecurity (United States) known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works | All time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer ScienceField | #3,854 of 4,667 | 11.3% | 82 | #6494 | |
| Physical SciencesDomain | #12,234 of 12,888 | 10.0% | 98 | #21258 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where SBS CyberSecurity (United States) sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
What does SBS CyberSecurity (United States) specialise in?
Where its research is concentrated relative to its size: Information Systems takes 13.4× the share of its output that it takes of world research.
- Information SystemsSubfield · 33.6 works13×
- Computer ScienceField · 81.8 works7.4×
- Artificial IntelligenceSubfield · 20.5 works6.0×
Location quotient, a volume reading rather than an impact one. It surfaces small, lopsided specialities.
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Computer Science, 7.4×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Computer Science 7.4×
- Decision Sciences 2.5×
- Business, Management and Accounting 2.3×
- Social Sciences 1.1×
- Neuroscience 0.9×
- Engineering 0.7×
- Health Professions 0.7×
- Nursing 0.3×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 0.3×
- Psychology 0.3×
- Environmental Science 0.2×
- Physics and Astronomy 0.1×
- Medicine 0.1×
- Materials Science 0.1×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 0.1×
- Arts and Humanities 0.1×
Which keywords describe research at SBS CyberSecurity (United States)?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Machine Learning, Cybersecurity, Deep Learning, Security, Risk Management, Information Security, Policy Compliance and Security Awareness.
- Side-Channel Attacks
- Dark Web
- Blockchain
- Permission Analysis
- Internet Governance
- Information Warfare
- Detection
- Cybercrime
- Surveillance
- Supply Chain Management
- Network Security
- Artificial Intelligence
- Privacy
- Healthcare
- Big Data
- Data Mining
- Policy Compliance
- Information Security
- Security
- Deep Learning
- Machine Learning
- Cybersecurity
- Risk Management
- IoT Security
- Security Awareness
- Anomaly Detection
- Internet of Things
- Intrusion Detection
- Security Analysis
- DDoS Attacks
- Neural Networks
- Cloud Computing
- International Law
- Behavioral Analysis
- Decentralization
- Cyber Security
- Android Malware
- Victimization
- Smart Contracts
- Identity Theft
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 40 words, with their numbers
- Machine Learning34▲ 7.4×35 topics
- Deep Learning26▲ 5.4×33 topics
- Cybersecurity25▲ 73×4 topics
- Security18▲ 20×14 topics
- Risk Management15▲ 22×2 topics
- Information Security15▲ 109×2 topics
- IoT Security14▲ 31×3 topics
- Policy Compliance14▲ 256×1 topic
- Security Awareness14▲ 256×1 topic
- Data Mining13▲ 12×6 topics
- Anomaly Detection12▲ 28×5 topics
- Big Data11▲ 8.7×11 topics
- Internet of Things11▲ 8.6×7 topics
- Healthcare10▲ 6.5×10 topics
- Intrusion Detection10▲ 47×3 topics
- Privacy9▲ 21×4 topics
- Security Analysis9▲ 36×4 topics
- Artificial Intelligence8▲ 4.3×11 topics
- DDoS Attacks8▲ 48×1 topic
- Network Security8▲ 45×1 topic
- Neural Networks8▲ 3.7×14 topics
- Supply Chain Management8▲ 5.9×4 topics
- Cloud Computing6▲ 14×6 topics
- Surveillance6▲ 15×3 topics
- International Law6▲ 13×5 topics
- Cybercrime5▲ 64×2 topics
- Behavioral Analysis5▲ 31×2 topics
- Detection5▲ 12×4 topics
- Decentralization5▲ 17×2 topics
- Information Warfare5▲ 109×2 topics
- Cyber Security5▲ 71×1 topic
- Internet Governance5▲ 231×1 topic
- Android Malware5▲ 41×1 topic
- Permission Analysis5▲ 41×1 topic
- Victimization5▲ 110×2 topics
- Blockchain4▲ 13×1 topic
- Smart Contracts4▲ 20×1 topic
- Dark Web4▲ 122×1 topic
- Identity Theft4▲ 122×1 topic
- Side-Channel Attacks4▲ 65×3 topics
Which research topics does SBS CyberSecurity (United States) publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Information and Cyber Security, Network Security and Intrusion Detection, Cybersecurity and Cyber Warfare Studies and Advanced Malware Detection Techniques.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Information and Cyber Security Information Systems 14 works
- 2 Network Security and Intrusion Detection Computer Networks and Communications 8 works
- 3 Cybersecurity and Cyber Warfare Studies Political Science and International Relations 5 works
- 4 Advanced Malware Detection Techniques Signal Processing 5 works
- 5 Blockchain Technology Applications and Security Information Systems 4 works
- 6 Cybercrime and Law Enforcement Studies Information Systems 4 works
- 7 Privacy-Preserving Technologies in Data Artificial Intelligence 3 works
- 8 Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning Artificial Intelligence 3 works
- 9 Ethics and Social Impacts of AI Safety Research 2 works
- 10 Big Data and Business Intelligence Management Information Systems 2 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has SBS CyberSecurity (United States)'s research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 336% higher than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Other research institutions in Madison
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.